How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Clare Your Own Question
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 34105
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

Can my boyfriends ex stop him seeing me at weekends with his

Resolved Question:

Can my boyfriends ex stop him seeing me at weekends with his son? We do not live together, I also have a toddler and recently we have all spent weekends together (overnight Saturday, twice) and she's now decided that when my boyfriend has his son at the weekend from now on he can no longer have contact with me and my son.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
How old is his son and what reason has his ex given for this restriction by which I mean (and I am sorry but I have to ask) is there any reason in your past that could be used as an excuse?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Hi, his son is nearly 3, there's no reason in my past that could be used as an excuse no. Marie

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Relist: Other.
No answer received
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Relist: Other.
No answer received
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
My apologies for the delay - sadly questions have to be dealt with in time Order
has your partner always been honest about where the child was staying and is there currently a court order in place at all?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Hi, yes he's been honest, and no there's no court order, she's very manipulative and jealous of our relationship it seems so she's being awkward I think. Can she legally stop her son from having a relationship
with me, surely the child has rights?

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
You are correct - the law says that a child is entitled to regular personal contact with both parents and the court will enforce this if necessary
Your partner needs to try and negotiate with his ex using Family mediation (www.familymediationhelpline.co.uk) to resolve the issue but if that fails then he can apply to the court for a defined contact order that confirms when the child spends time with him - and that during that period it is up to him where they go and who they see
I hope that this is of assistance
There is more information on these sites
http://theparentconnection.org.uk/
http://www.cafcass.gov.uk/media/168195/cb7-eng.pdf
Please ask if you need further details
Clare
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Family Law Questions