How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33523
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

The marriage of our daughter and her husband is in great danger

Resolved Question:

The marriage of our daughter and her husband is in great danger and instead of going directly through a procedure of divorce they opt for a separation, hoping to give them a chance.
Our daughter will stay in their house with their two children and her husband will rent an apartment .
What should they do to arrange the practical things of the day to day life: expenses, mortgage, financial support for the children, ... ? (he earns twice as much as she does)
How to proceed ?
Do they need a solicitor to settle that for them ?
How much will it cost ?

Thank you for your help.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
Do they feel able to discuss these issues with each other - or is that likely to increase the problems between them?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi,


 


They started discussing it and opted for a separation of 2 years. Now they try to get an agreement on the practical consequences during that period but it shows very difficult and do not know how to proceed.


Our son in law because he earns more than our daughter (2500 against 1200) wants to keep its money considering because he will have to rent it is up to his wife to continue to pay the mortgage (about 500) (she will stay in their home with their two chidren) and the bills of the house. He wil give some money for the kids (400-500 ?).


How to formalise an agreement. ? Contract to sign ? Between them only or with the intervention of a solicitor ? Cost ?

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
How much is the house worth and how much is outstanding on the mortgage?
How old are the children?
What other assets and debts are there?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

(follow)

concerning payment of the mortgage and costs related to the house (elecrticity, gaz ...), what is usually done ? What is normally up to the party keeping the house during the separation ?


 


Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question : England

Already Tried:
Sorry, but I don't understand what that means and also I don't understand the item "Your News feed";

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I don't know exactly but the house was bought at about 250.000 and the remaining mortgage should be about 50.000.


The children are 14 & 8.


Other assets ? a car (paid) and a second car recently bought by him (mortgage about 12.000).


No others debts.


Thanks

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
He will have to pay child maintenance - the basic rate is 16% of his GROSS income - less if he has the children overnight more than 52 nights a year
In addition since he earns so much more than your daughter he will also have to pay some limited spouse maintenance - one option could be for him to continue to pay half of the mortgage - especially as of course he will eventually benefit from the sale proceeds
If they are not able to discuss this in details then they can use family mediation (www.familymediationhelpline.co.uk) to help them reach an agreement
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi,



Do you mean that, if he will continue to pay half of the mortage (=250) he won't have to paid any spouse maintenance or that if he gives her directly a sum equivalent as spouse maintenance he won't have to participate formally to the mortgage ?


Is this fair ?


Contributing to the payment of the mortage is a shared contractual obligation and giving a spouse maintenance is an other kind of obligation, an additional one, seems to me. Am I wrong ?


 


More, if our daughter gets some social aids (child benefit ...) should he be entitled to take this into account for the calculation of a spouse maintenance, reducing the amount to be given normally, because of the diference of their salaries ?


Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
i am indeed afraid that he will pay spouse maintenance or towards the mortgage - not both
I am afraid that Spouse maintenance is a means based calculation - so her income from all sources is relevant
If he is not living in the property then the court does not expect him to pay the mortgage for it - if he does then that will count a spouse maintenance
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33523
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters