How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask UKfamsol Your Own Question

UKfamsol
UKfamsol, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 560
Experience:  Very experienced specialist family law solicitor, qualifed in 1994
40487810
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
UKfamsol is online now

am I entitled to any of my estranged husbands lump sum pension?

Resolved Question:

am I entitled to any of my estranged husbands lump sum pension? can we draw up an agreement where by if he 'gives' me a lump sum now that I will return this lump sum to him when I get my lump sum pension in 5 years time? Who would we need to sign this to make it legally binding?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  UKfamsol replied 3 years ago.
Hello and thanks for your question.

Whilever you remain married to your husband - even though you have separated from him - you may automatically be entitled to some benefits from his pension scheme - depending on the particular rules of his specific pension scheme. You are still his spouse until the court grants the decree absolute.

With regard to the position after decree absolute, whether or not you have any claim on either part of his lump sum payable on his retirement or a share of his pension will depend on the overall situation of the total of all the matrimonial assets (everything in your sole name, plus everything in his sole name, plus everything you own jointly), and also what income each of you have from all sources.

The court starts from the position that the matrimonial assets should be divided 50:50 - and then looks at reasons why that shouldn't be the case eg if one person has a significantly lower income than the other, then they can argue for a greater share eg 60% or 65%.

Going to court is stressful, expensive and time-consuming, so if you can reach agreement without going to court, that's much better.Your agreement can be turned a legal binding agreement called a consent order by asking a solicitor to prepare a draft consent order which you both sign, and (as long as a divorce petition has been filed at court by this point) which is then sent to court. Once the court has approved it, the consent order is as binding as a court order made aftre contested proceedings.

You can negotiate a settlement either between yourselves, or via solicitors' correspondence or via mediation. Mediation is a round-the-table discussion with a trained and neutral mediator whose aim is to help the parties reach a fair and workable compromise.The family court anyway now requires parties to have attempted mediation before it will consider an application to court.

Here's where to find a family mediator near you:

http://www.familymediationhelpline.co.uk/find-service.php

Although it sounds unusual, I don't see why what you suggest shouldn't be part of the agreement between you - but please do make sure that whatever you agree covers ALL the matrimonial assets, so that there are no loose ends to cause disgreements in years to come, and please do take some legal advice to see whether what you propose really is the fairest outcome for you, given all the other assets and your respective incomes.

Here's where to find a specialist family law solicitor for some face-to-face legal advice:

http://www.resolution.org.uk/findamember/

I hope this helps and I wish you the best of luck.


Thanks and best wishes...

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Hi, thanks for the info, its very useful. We are not intending to get a divorce for the foreseeable future as neither of us wants to remarry so don't see this as an issue. If we drew up an agreement that we made between ourselves could we get a bank manager to sign it and would this be legally binding. We are very amicable about this but my husband wants to make sure that if he 'helps' me out now, then I won't be able to reneg and not help him out in 5 yrs time when I get my lump sum. We both have local gov pensions worth around £150k, giving lump sums of approx £50k at age 55, which he is now.

Expert:  UKfamsol replied 3 years ago.
Hello again.

Pleased to hear it's all amicable! But sorry - the only way to make your agreement legally binding is to get the court to approve a draft consent order. That needs to be prepared by a solicitor as it has to be worded properly. So - if you don't want to see a solicitor, it will come down to a matter of trust between you. By all means, write out what you have agreed, both sign it and both keep a copy - but it will nto be legally binding. I don't think that a bank manager would agree to witness this document as matrimonial law is a spicialist area which he/she is not expert in. I DO strongly advise you to see a soliciotor. A better option than writng out the document yourselves would be to get your solciitor to prepare a Deed of Separation, for you both to sign. It's still not legally binding, but it would be in legal language and have more wieght than a document you and your husband had composed, and if either one of you reneged on the agreement in the Deed of Separation, then once a divorce petition had been filed at court, that would allow the other one to apply to court for a financial order with more chance of success than if the agreement had been complied with.

I hope this helps and I wish you the best of luck.

 

Thanks and best wishes...

UKfamsol, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 560
Experience: Very experienced specialist family law solicitor, qualifed in 1994
UKfamsol and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  UKfamsol replied 3 years ago.
I see that you have looked at my answer but not accepted it. Is there anything that is not clear or you feel I have not answered? Please let me know - I'll do my best!

Otherwise I would be grateful if you would kindly now accept my answer so that I can be cerdited for my time.

Thanks and best wishes...

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters