How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask familylawexpert Your Own Question

familylawexpert
familylawexpert, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 311
Experience:  Substantial experience (14yrs +) in divorce, financial cases, cohabitation, pre-nuptial agreements and civil partnerships.
75281287
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
familylawexpert is online now

Hi. My partner and I are not married and I have a 4yrs old

Resolved Question:

Hi. My partner and I are not married and I have a 4yrs old daughter. My daughter's biological father passed away and I have no living family in the UK. I would like to make my partner to be my daughter's legal guardian (unless there is a better option?) until we are married. I understand I will need to apply through court and it may take 2 mnths or longer. I am happy to do this now. However, we are going away in two weeks on a long holiday to Thailand and I would like to know if there is a short-term solution to ensure my partner has a legal right to look after my daughter if anything happened to me? thank you Ms XXXXX

Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  familylawexpert replied 2 years ago.
Hello,

My name is XXXXX XXXXX I can help with your question.

You can appoint your partner as your daughter's guardian in your will. It is quite straightforward, and you can either execute a codicil to your existing will or execute a whole new will.

If you don't have a will yet, I would strongly recommend that you put one in place; particularly in circumstances where you are not currently married to your partner, and so he would not automatically inherit upon your death but you do wish him to be your daughter's guardian.

If you do not wish to pay a lawyer to help with your will, you can find websites on the internet that will help you prepare one at a fairly low cost.

I hope that is helpful. If you would like me to clarify anything, please ask. If not, I would be grateful if you could rate my answer.

Regards,
Mac.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi Mac


 


Thank you for your reply. In my understanding, appointing a guardian in a will doesn't automatically guarantee my daughter will be looked after by my partner in case of my death. Can my will be challenged by any other applicants for custody? (I can't think of any, but I understand that I can only will with regards XXXXX XXXXX and only express my wishes with regards XXXXX XXXXX daughter). My main concern is, really, with 'parental responsibility'. Can I give any to my partner NOW without us being married, so as it also remains in place should I die? It is very confusing to me as to best (i.e. least complicated and least expensive) way to proceed to guarantee my child is looked after by a nominated person if I am unable to do so (not just in case of my death). It seems easier if you are married to someone..... I understand an alternative is applying for a residency? I don't really understand what that means and would I need a solicitor for this? thank you.

Expert:  familylawexpert replied 2 years ago.
Hello,

It is correct that other people (obviously I don't know who, if any at all, in your case) could challenge the appointment of a guardian - but you cannot prevent that from happening. Just because a challenge is made does not mean it will be successful, a Court could decide.

As you have parental responsibility, and assuming that no-one else currently does for your daughter, then your appointed guardian would automatically gain parental responsibility at the time of becoming guardian.

If the two of you married, you could enter into a parental responsibility agreement, but that means you would share parental responsibility while you are alive, rather than just transferring it in the event of your death.

A will is the simplest way to deal with your original concern.

I hope that clarifies things for you.
familylawexpert, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 311
Experience: Substantial experience (14yrs +) in divorce, financial cases, cohabitation, pre-nuptial agreements and civil partnerships.
familylawexpert and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters