How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Clare Your Own Question
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 34234
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

My husband and I have been separated for 9 months and he has

Resolved Question:

My husband and I have been separated for 9 months and he has said he is taking legal advice to finalize the separation
We have been married 15 years and both been married before with Children from previous relationships ( all now independent).
We lived in a rented property and the only thing we owned ( which is in my name) is a car
He used to give me £160 per week towards the upkeep of the house, the month outgoing where around £1100 per month before food, fuel etc.
I have had some money left me ( that he did not now about) and I used this to pay of the outstanding debt on the car and when he left he I gave him £3000.00 and told him to take what ever he wanted from the house
He is now saying he wants more, which I do not have ( I do have a small amount of savings which he doe not know about) and because I earn a higher wage than him he says I owe him because he has supported me although I have always work apart from the 1st 4 months or so when we first met
Can you please give me some idea of what he thinks he is entitled to ?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
What income do you each have?
How much did you inherit and what savings do you have?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I currently earn £40,000.00 and he earns around £20,000


I inherited £20,000.00 and I have £4,000.00 left


We have been bankrupt too

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
How much is the house worth and what is he actually asking for?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

we do not own a house, we lost everything when we went bankrupt in 2008


we rented and I still live in the rented house, He says he should get something off me because he supported me throughout our marriage but I worked all the time too. We had our own business that I put £20,000 ( another inheritance) into and he never put anything into

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Are you intending to issue divorce proceedings?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

yes

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
You have no cause for concern - there is little chance of the court ordering you to make any further payments to your ex - and within the divorce proceedings you can ask the court to make an order dismissing all further claims you each have against the other
I hope that thi sis of assisatnce - please ask if you need further details
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Thank you so much for your advice, I taken a copy of all your comments and will use these very wisely


Very much appreciated


Allison

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
You are most welcome - he is merely trying to bully you!
Clare
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you