How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33284
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

Hi, I am a father of a 4 year old girl. I am seperated from

Customer Question

Hi,
I am a father of a 4 year old girl. I am seperated from her mother, we are unmarried and I want shared custody rather than just being granted 'access' on days that suit the Mother. How do I go about being granted this?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
How is her care shared between you at the moment and what do you wish to change?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Hi.
We still jointly own the family home, I stay there half of the week and my ex goes to stay at her Mothers, and the other half of the week I stay at my new partners house.
In 3-4 months my ex will be buying me out of the house and I will then live permanently with my new partner. My ex just wants me to have 'access' to my daughter on a Tuesday night, Friday night and every other weekend. But I want a more formalised shared custody.
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
So how do you want to share the child's time between you?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I would prefer 2 nights furing the week in week one and 3 during week two which would make it equal. If that's not achievable I still want my daughter to be seen as a 'shared responsibility' with two equal homes.
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
So is she suggesting Tuesday and friday nights every week and can you manage the school run?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Hi Clare,
Yes on both,
Stephen
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
the weekend contact she is suggesting - would that be Friday to Monday?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
It would be Friday night until taking her to Pre school on Mobday morning.
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
So this is already a shared care arrangement with you having two nights one week and four nights the next - a 6/8 split over a fortnight is that correct
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Yes that's right. Is there a way to formalise this because my fear is she could change and be unreasonable at any time. I wanted to have a separation agreement drawn up but she refuses point blank.
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
What you have already agreed would certainly fit the description of Shared Residence - and it is clear that your daughter will indeed have two homes.
You both have Parental Responsibility for the Child and that one extra night a week does not give your ex any greater "power" over what will happen to your daughter
In general terms it is assumed that parents can and will reach agreement over these arrangements - using Family mediation (www.familymediationhelpline.co.uk) if necessary.
IF these arrangements are not kept to or break down then it is open to you to apply to the court for a shared residence order to reflect the terms that were agreed
You can suggest that for clarity a Parenting Plan is agreed by you both -
The latest version is here
http://www.tsoshop.co.uk/gempdf/CAFCASS_Parenting_Plan.pdf
You can read more on these websites
http://theparentconnection.org.uk/
http://www.cafcass.gov.uk/media/168195/cb7-eng.pdf
i hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    133
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKfamsol/My face July 2011.64x64.jpg UKfamsol's Avatar

    UKfamsol

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    240
    Very experienced specialist family law solicitor, qualifed in 1994
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    182
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)