How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Clare Your Own Question
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 34105
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

Ive been disputing paternity for a number of years. The mother

Customer Question

I've been disputing paternity for a number of years. The mother has refused many requests of mine for the childs DNA. I want to obtain a sample via court order. What form do I have to fill out? Which court do I have to send it to? How much will it cost?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare and I will do my best to help you
You need to apply to the local Family court )Magistrates or County) for a defined contact order.
This is done using a Form C100 available here
http://www.thecustodyminefield.com/CourtForms/C100.pdf
The fee is £215
At the first hearing you ask the court to order a DNA test prior to the issue of contact being resolved
You will need to confirm that you are willing to pay the costs of using a Government approved laboratory listed here
https://www.gov.uk/dna-testing-parentage-disagreements
You and the mother and the child will all have to have photographic id at the time that the samples are taken
You can pay extra to have them taken by a tester provided by the laboratory to avoid any risk of tampering
I hope that this is of assistance
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Why do I have to go through this costly procedure to obtain a sample? All I'm interetsed in is a Declaration of parentage through a court directed DNA test.

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
That is exactly what the above process will achieve
Clare

Related Family Law Questions