How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33279
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

there is a court order in place stating that my ex is not allowed

Customer Question

there is a court order in place stating that my ex is not allowed to drink around my daughter whislt in her care or 12hrs previously. she also stated in court that she is not with her abusive boyfriend who smashed up part of her house and she showed me the finger marks around her neck(my ex's) and arms. I picked my daughter up on Friday at 5pm and i could smell alcohol on her and since then my daughter has been saying how Darren (the abusive ex) sleeps in muumys bed, they shout and go bang bang and mummy and darren go shopping and go dinner( my daughter is nearly 3). i have , over the last two and a half years expessed my concern with my ex's drinking and to social services and to the police to no avail. I have recieved an e mail from her solicitor(yesterday) staing that my ex is saying i was abusive and aggressive to her and drove off aggressively, these are lies, i also expressed my concern of picking my daughter up from my ex's home address as she has lied to happenings there previously. Her solicitor is damanding i take my daughter to childminder in the morning or the will contact police. My concern is the welfare of my daughter, what shall i do ?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
How is the child's time shared between you
When was the last order made?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

childs time is 50%50 i have her 176 nights of the year, order was made 21st Jan 2014

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Is there any reason why the pick ups cannot happen at the Child minders?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

it does happen at childmender apart from friday as childminder has day off, i voiced my concern of this in court and it was ignored as she has made false allegations of happenings at her address before


 

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
In terms of the drink issues were liver function tests involved last time?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

no, nothing like that, though i have a couple of incident numbers regarding her abusee, harrassment. thanks for your help but i have to hand her back now

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
You would have had to hand her back to start with anyway as you have no Social Services support that she is in any danger
HOWEVER that does not mean that there is nothing that you can do about what has happened
So far as the letter is concerned you should write to her solicitor and point out that you did not wish the handover to take place at your ex's home for this very reason and suggest a handover at a neutral venue - the cafe of a large store is often useful
So far as the other issues are concerned your best bet would be to get an Enquiry Agent to compile a report showing that the "ex" partner is there as this will be useful evidence
You should then apply to the court for a review on the basis of the breach of the Order
Please ask if you need further details
Clare

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    133
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKfamsol/My face July 2011.64x64.jpg UKfamsol's Avatar

    UKfamsol

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    240
    Very experienced specialist family law solicitor, qualifed in 1994
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    182
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)