How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33815
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

my separation agreement says I will pay child support while

Resolved Question:

my separation agreement says I will pay child support while the children are in full time education. my eldest is now 21 and about to start a masters course at univ having completed a degree at another univ. Would this be considered full time education and hence I should still pay ? Can I pay my child directly rather than through her mother ?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 3 years ago.
Hello,

I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.

I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.

Thank you!
Nicola
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I am ok to wait.


Thks


Roger

Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 3 years ago.

Hello,

We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.

Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
You refer to a Separation Agreement - was this ever turned into a formal Consent Order and sealed by the courts?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Relist: No answer yet.
The separation agreement was ratified by a court. Apols for taking so long to answer as I had to dig out the documents.
Regds Roger
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
What is the exact wording of the order on this point
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

4) The husband shall pay a periodical payments to the Wife for the benefit of each of the children at the rate of £750.00 per month.


a) Payments shall be made monthly in advance on the 1st of each month.


b)They shall commence on the 3rd of January 2008.


c)They shall end on the later of the children respectively


(i) reaching the age of eighteen; or


(ii) ceasing full-time tertiary education


 


There is then a further section re paying school fees up to a max of 15k£ per year. This does not mention univ. fees. It specifically says School fees. So I guess I don't have to pay Univ tuition fees ? At the end of this section it says.


 


" This order is made pursuant to the CSA 1991 section 8(7) as amended."


 


I can send you a scan of the full doc if it helps.


 


Regds


Roger

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Technically it could be argued that a Masters Degree is still Tertiary education and that accordingly you will still have to pay - but I think it is highly unlikely that a Court will Order you to keep paying beyond a first Degree
However you can still make a direct arrangement with your child should you wish to do so
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I will try to start paying directly.


Thks


Roger

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
personally I would suggest that you actively discuss with your daughter her finances and simply say that you are willing to help support her and then negotiate a new payment
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33815
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and 3 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters