How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Kasare Your Own Question
Kasare
Kasare, Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 204
Experience:  Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
12488363
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Kasare is online now

Hi Ive changed my daughter surname by de-poll after I got

Customer Question

Hi I've changed my daughter surname by de-poll after I got married six years ago, I just rang the passport office they told me I will need a court order certificate? For the application form. I do not have any contact with her father as we split up just after she was born and he has never had any contact with her, his choice but his name is XXXXX XXXXX original birth certificate. Where and how do I get a court certificate and how much do they cost? Thanks
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 3 years ago.
Hello,

I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.

I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.

Thank you!
Nicola
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 3 years ago.
Hello,

I apologise as we have not yet been able to find a Professional to assist you. Do you wish for me to continue to search for someone to assist you or would you like for us to close your question at this time?

Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
Which month and year was your daughter born?
Who prepared the Change of Name Deed for you?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
My daughter was born 11/05/06 and I uses forbs solictors for the depoll name change.
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Which part of the UK are you in and did they not warn you that it would NOT be accepted by the Passport Office?
Clare