How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Clare Your Own Question
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 34105
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

My husband and I were granted a decree nisi around 3 years

Customer Question

My husband and I were granted a decree nisi around 3 years ago but did not continue to absolute due to a change in my health. We instead decided to live together but completely separate in the family home so that he could help with the children and maintain their routine. We are now in a position that we would like to end the marriage fully. Could you advise us if we would still be able to get our absolute granted in those circumstances please?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 3 years ago.
Hello,

I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.

I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.

Thank you!
Nicola
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 3 years ago.
Hello,

I apologise as we have not yet been able to find a Professional to assist you. Do you wish for me to continue to search for someone to assist you or would you like for us to close your question at this time?

Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
When you say that you lived separately was there any shared cooking/shopping/washing/cleaning at all?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Hi Claire, I contacted admin to ask them to refund my fee. I was on the understanding that no money would be taken from me until I was happy with the answer. Could I please be refunded asap


 


Many thanks


 


Jodie

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
I shall ask site admin to deal with this for you
Clare

Related Family Law Questions