How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33284
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

I have been seperated from my wife for 18 months. Im trying

Customer Question

I have been seperated from my wife for 18 months. I'm trying to understand my financial obligations. I have 2 children aged 3 and 5
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,

I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.

I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.

Thank you!
Nicola
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,

I apologise as we have not yet been able to find a Professional to assist you. Do you wish for me to continue to search for someone to assist you or would you like for us to close your question at this time?

Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
Who owns the matrimonial home and who currently lives there?
What assets and debts are there and what income do you each have?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi Clare


Thank you for replying.


 


We jointly own three properties.


 


My wife and children are in our marital home while I am living in a flat we own the third is an offshore investment we have never seen but as yet generates no income.


 


 


We have significant joint savings plus I have again a substantial amount of company shares in a corporate scheme.


 


I have 25 years service with my employee with a final salary based pension.


 


We have not separated any finances yet. Approx 55% of my net monthly income goes to our joint account because we want to continue to reduce our mortgage.


 


I am a little uncomfortable sharing financial specifics in this forum.


 


Does that help?


 


Thanks Dom


 

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
HI
I appreciate that you do not wish to give specifics - but I need to have an idea of the income you each have - and the extent of the capital
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi Clare


 


Ok, marital home home recently valued at £400k, mortgage balance £140k with 6 yrs left


 


The flat is valued at £93k with interest only mortgage balance of £63k


 


 


 


My salary is £82k, ex wife is £40k


 


Shares equate to approx £90k but clearly fluctuates


 


Joint savings approx £150k


 


Hope that helps?


Dom


 

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you - it does indeed.
So far as child maintenance is concerned the overall rate is basically 16% of your Gross pay.
This can be reduced if you have the children overnight more than 52 nights a year
There is a potential small liability for spouse maintenance which could be avoided if you give your ex a marginally larger share of the capital
There is little reason to overpay the mortgage now that you have agreed to separate
It would appear sensible for your wife to take on the house whilst you keep the flat and the lions share f the shares and savings
An overall 60/40 split of capital in her favour would not be inappropriate as a full and final settlement
This can of course only be the roughest of guides
Please ask if you need further details
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

 


Hi Clare


 


Thank you so much, really useful!


 


One point for clarity - is the 16% per child?


 


Thanks


Dom

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
No that is the figure for two children
Clare

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    133
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKfamsol/My face July 2011.64x64.jpg UKfamsol's Avatar

    UKfamsol

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    240
    Very experienced specialist family law solicitor, qualifed in 1994
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    182
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)