How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask familylawexpert Your Own Question

familylawexpert
familylawexpert, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 311
Experience:  Substantial experience (14yrs +) in divorce, financial cases, cohabitation, pre-nuptial agreements and civil partnerships.
75281287
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
familylawexpert is online now

Hi. Im applying for a divorce, my partner and I have been

Resolved Question:

Hi. I'm applying for a divorce, my partner and I have been separated for 2 years and we were married for 3 years. We don't have children. I went through a lot of emotional abuse such as him breaking tv's and plates when we argue, then he use to stop talking to me for 2/3 weeks after every argument. We split all financial expenditures throughout the entire marriage as we were both working but I also handled all house chores and maintained all bills. I'm not currently working and I am not entitled to legal aid as I don't have any evidence of domestic abuse. I also feel now that he only married me to achieve naturalisation in the UK as he had indefinite leave to remain before. After we separated I was forced to rent a storage to put all my items as there was no space at my parents home, I paid £120 a month for over a year. As I can't afford any solicitors at the moment my question is, is it worth me applying for a spousal maintenance of some kind for the damage caused??
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  familylawexpert replied 3 years ago.
Hello,

My name is Mac. I can help you with your question. First I need a bit more information:

- what did you each earn during the marriage?
- what does he earn now?
- why are you not working at the moment?

Regards,
Mac.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Hi Mac.


 


During the marriage I was on 23k and he was on 30k per annum.


He still has the same job so I'm assuming he earns the same.





After we separated I was having difficulty meeting targets at work and with the added pressure I decided to leave. I haven't been lucky with finding work since.




Thanks


Expert:  familylawexpert replied 3 years ago.
Thank you.

One last question: how long were you in a relationship together before you married?

.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Not long, around 6months.

Expert:  familylawexpert replied 3 years ago.
Thank you.

It is possible that you could have a very modest time-limited claim for maintenance. However such a maintenance claim would be limited to no more than a year (maximum), and also dependent upon you not finding any further work and the court believing that that was not a deliberate choice of yours. You will know better than anyone whether you really could get a job now, a Court would just have to make up its own mind.

Overall, I would suggest that a maintenance claim is not likely to be substantial and that you may consider that it is not a cost effective way of going forward.

.
familylawexpert, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 311
Experience: Substantial experience (14yrs +) in divorce, financial cases, cohabitation, pre-nuptial agreements and civil partnerships.
familylawexpert and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Thank you for your advice Mac.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    164
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4742
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1351
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters