How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33801
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

what are my rights my husband ask to separete but still leave

Resolved Question:

what are my rights my husband ask to separete but still leave on the same house
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
Has there been any violence?
Are there any children involved?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
No violence but verbal abuse yes we have to children one at university other at secondary school still on need of family stability I personally think anyway
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
How much is the house worth and how much is outstanding on the mortgage?
What other assets are there and what income do you each have?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Well mine guess 34000.00 outstanding 130.000 him about 23.000 at year me not very much 6000 to 7000 at year
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
How old is your youngest and how much does a two bedroom property in the same general area cost to buy?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Sixteen year to bedroom to be honest not idea I know flats cost about if not more than my house
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
You need to look at Zoopla as this is crucial to your position
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
What is zoopla
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Sorry it is a site that gives you an idea of house prices
http://www.zoopla.co.uk/for-sale/
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Sorry I know will be impossible to buy a new place I just need to know what my legal rights are eg since we have to leave on the same roof for time being

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi sorry will be impossible to buy a new place I know that just want to know what my rights are. while we separated but living under the same roof since neither can afford if financially

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Do you wish to end the marriage and have a divorce?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Well not at the moment children need a house and stability at the moment they are my priority not my needs just need to know so

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Sorry not the moment my children need stability and a house to call home just need the information so will know what steps to take on the near future

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
HI
That is fine.
So what do you actually need to know about your position?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Well you tell me what I need to know so I could take precautions to protect myself and children

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Has he said that he will continue to pay the bills?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Well while we leave on the same roof I expect so that's what I talk him but well you never know

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Well that's what he say well can you tell me what my rights are on this situation so I have the information yes or not

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Well yes can you tell me my rights on this situation so I know so I could on the future know how to deal with it thank you.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
I am sorry but I am not sure what rights you are referring to
Both you and your husband are entitled to remain in the matrimonial home unless and until there is a court order either as a result of violence or because the financial side of divorce proceedings have been dealt with.
Your ex i snot able to force a sale of the property until your youngest child is 18 - however if you separate before then you may be able to negotiate a better financial settlement - once the child is 18 a 50/50 division of the assets becomes more likely
If your ex does pay the bills then that is well and good - if he does not then your only option would be to make a claim within Divorce proceedings for spouse maintenance
I hope that this covers what you wish to know - but if you need more then please just let me know which areas are concerning you most
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33801
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters