How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33507
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

I am being forced by the csa to sell my house

Resolved Question:

I am being forced by the csa to sell my house
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
How much are the arrears and how did they arise?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

The arrears are £8,629.50 and when we split i gave her £20,000 as a settlement and then she went to the csa and also stopped me seeing my boys so i wouldn't pay because she wouldn't let me see them

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Do you now understand that maintenance and contact are not linked?
What proposal di you make for payment?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Im self employed but have 3 prolapsed discs at the base of my spine so im on the sick at the moment and only receive £71.70 a week so i offered £5 a week until im back on my feet

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
What equity do you have in the property and what other assets are there?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

equity is around £30,000 and there isnt any other assets but i don't want to sell my house thats why i offered to make some sort of payment until im back on my febet then i'll be able to pay more

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
How much did you earn last year?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

i earned £8,400 last year

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
How many years to the arrears date back?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

not sure around 8 years but haven't always earned £8,400 a year it was much less around 6,000 a year

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Who else lives in the property?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

nobody just me


 

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
When is the Court hearing?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

i haven't got a date yet just a letter saying to pay or they'll force the sale

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Have you actually made any payments to the CSA?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

no cause i gave the ex £20,000 and then she stabbed me in the back and went to them and she also has played games with the kids for 9 years now so i won't pay for kids when i don't see them why should i give her more money when she won't even let me see my boys she won't even let me drop a birthday card off cause every time i try i have the police at my door the next day so why should i

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
I am sorry - whilst I understand how you feel the two matters are not linked and your deliberate refusal to pay the CSA over the years means that unless you are now able to raise the funds it is likely that the Court will Order the sale of the property
Sadly they will say that you could have gone to court to deal with the contact issue - and indeed with regard to the £20,000 and that this was no excuse not to pay maintenance
HOWEVER the actual arrears are relatively small and if you came up with a plan which would see them cleared within two years then the court MAY be willing to consider that instead
Sorry to give such bad news - please ask if you need further details
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33507
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters