How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33954
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

Hi Im a 65 year old female and divorced 10 years agoafter

Resolved Question:

Hi I'm a 65 year old female and divorced 10 years agoafter 33 years of marriage. An I entitled to any of my ex husband''s pension?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
What financial agreement was made at the time of the divorce?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

There was no agreement whatsoever. He left, we stayed separated for two years and then he filed for divorce. No solicitors involved, I didn't contest it. Finances weren't discussed. When the house was sold I got more than half to purchase another. I took all the furniture and that was it.

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Have you remarried at all?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Hi,

 

No, I have remained on my own. My ex had met someone else when he left and remains with her to this day, though he hasn't re-married.

 

Regards

Barbara.

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Is this a private pension and is it currently in payment?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Hi,


No it is his state pension. He was self employed the whole of our marriage and still is, though he is in the process of retiring. He is just 65 years oldand has recently started drawing on his pension.


 


Regards


Barbara.

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
For clarity - he has no private pensions at all - the only pension he will receive is the standard state pension which you are also entitled to claim?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Hi Clare,


As far as I know, it is his state pension only.


Regards


Barbara

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
What State Pension are you receiving?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Hi,


I receive £515 monthly and I also get £11.41p per week pension credit.


Regards.

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
I am sorry bit if your ex is only receiving the State Pension in the same way that you are then there is no claim that you can make since he will be receiving only a little more than you
You should check that you are receiving the fill pension that you are entitled to as you can claim FROM THE STATE in respect of the years that you were married
Had your ex been receiving a PRIVATE pension then you would have been able to make a claim
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33954
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Thanks for your advice.


Regards


Barbara.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    164
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4742
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1351
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters