How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33500
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

Hello, my partner and I seperated when my son was 1,he is

Resolved Question:

Hello, my partner and I seperated when my son was 1,he is now 7.when he was 3 we went to court as my ex was taking drug and he was violent towards me and others. Never his son though, I got residence and he got access after proving himself. in the interim he was only allowed supervised access. Things were going ok (ish) I have just stopped access due to concerns (psychological)am I allowed to do this? e.g when my son doesn't listen he tells him he's going to make him have another heart attack ( he had one a yr ago)he lets him watch films that are unsuitable, he shows him no discipline. Do I need to inform the courts? I have tried explains what parental responsibility is but he hung up on me 3 times. He has told my son that he can go live with him and he can change school closer to him. He is due to pick my son up from school tomorrow can I tell his teacher not to let him take him ?Dad is on the birth certificate. He has never paid maintenance,
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
What contact is he meant to have?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Hello Clare, he is meant to have him fortnightly Friday to Sunday with flexibility on both sides, he lived in a different city at this point, he moved back to our city a year ago, so I allowed him a Wednesday after school for a couple of hours, also because my son is a bit older now, he was wanting to see his dad more.
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
has he actually placed the child at risk during contact?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Not physically it's a number of things it's one after the other, he failed to pick my son up from school on Friday at 3:15 as arranged, his excuse was at 6pm, he has only just got up because he's had a lazy day. I was at work. He lets him watch films one of which is called Paul it has swearing in nearly every sentence. My son now thinks he is going to live with his dad because he said he can. There's times when he's brought him home and said he's not eaten much but had ...... And reeled sweets crisps and pop off . This surely Is not acceptable.This is just this past week. My son is confused also he is currently being assessed for ADHD or similar.
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
None of the reasons you outline are sufficient to justify stopping contact altogether immediately
Instead you should offer to discuss these issues using Family mediation (www.familymediationehlpline.co.uk)
Certainly the inappropriate films and the late pick up are indeed serious issues - but they need to be discussed with him before contact is limited.
He is of course also wrong - there is no question of there being a change of residence
Since you have a Residence Order you should take that to school as that is what they need to be able to refuse him permission to take the child
As thing stand you should arrange an urgent Mediation appointment with a view to re-instating contact
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33500
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters