How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask familylawexpert Your Own Question

familylawexpert
familylawexpert, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 311
Experience:  Substantial experience (14yrs +) in divorce, financial cases, cohabitation, pre-nuptial agreements and civil partnerships.
75281287
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
familylawexpert is online now

Hello, The situation I am a non resident father to 2

Customer Question

Hello,

The situation

I am a non resident father to 2 children born before 2003 so I do not have automatic parental responsibility as I was not married to the children's mother but I am named on the birth certificates. The children have lived with their mother and her partner (unmarried) for the last 7 years and I have had the children stay with me alternative weekends. Unfortunately their mother has died and I would like to know whether I automatically will receive custody/parental responsibility for the children. My concern is that the partner will try and keep my children or apply for guardianship. The children are happy and they get on well with him and would probably say this at the moment but they have been influenced by the circumstances over the past 7 years. Where do I stand legally, and will I need to go to court where a judge will decide whether or not I can have custody of my own children and is there the possibility that custody could be awarded to him? (there is no risk to the children either way)

thank you
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  familylawexpert replied 2 years ago.
Hello,

My name is Mac. I can help you with your question.

As the surviving person with parental responsibility, the default position is that you will assume primary care of the children. It would be open to the mother's partner to apply to the court, but I would not expect him to succeed over you (absent any unusual reasons why not).

You should raise this immediately, as it will help to eliminate uncertainty, as well as establish the new status quo, if you assume care of the children straight away.

I hope that is helpful. If you would like me to clarify anything, please ask. If not, I would be grateful if you could rate my answer.

Regards,
Mac
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi Mac,


As I explained in my original question I do not currently have parental responsibility due to the law not changing until 2003. Are you implying that as the surviving biological parent that I automatically receive parental responsibility or is this something I have to apply for? Also where you say I should raise this immediately, who do I raise it to and how?


Bob

Expert:  familylawexpert replied 2 years ago.
My apologies Bob. I misread your original email and thought your children were born after 2003. Less haste, more speed.

Do you know if the mother had a will, and whether she named a guardian in that will?

Mac.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi Mac,


 


As far as I am aware she does not have a will nor has formally named any guardians


 


Bob

Expert:  familylawexpert replied 2 years ago.
If there is no will then she has not passed parental responsibility onto anyone else.

There are two aspects to pursue. In practical terms, you should be seeking to reach an agreement with anyone with an interest that you will be the children's primary carer.

Aside from that attempt to reach agreement, and even if you reach agreement, you should make an application to the Court for an order that the children live with you and that you will have parental responsibility. You will need this anyway, even if agreement is reached.

.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    133
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKfamsol/My face July 2011.64x64.jpg UKfamsol's Avatar

    UKfamsol

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    240
    Very experienced specialist family law solicitor, qualifed in 1994
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    182
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)