How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33501
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

Im awaiting my decree absolute from the court having a 50/50

Customer Question

I'm awaiting my decree absolute from the court having a 50/50 split of assets. (sale of house) with a clean break. We will be keeping our own pensions and the children are grown and independent. I am not asking for any support. It has taken 3 long years to sort out papers for divorce and I certainly had no intention to remarry at the start of procedures but just recently I have met someone who I care about and I think when my marriage ends, he will ask me to marry him. How soon after Im divorced can I remarry, baring in mind I did not state on my divorce papers that I may intend to marry again? Regards Sheila
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
Did you receive anything more than your half of the assets/
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

£12,000 in premium bonds from his pension lump sum. He kept 2 life policies. One which matures Sept this year for about £10,000. He wanted to keep the other one and agreed to give me £10,000 more from sale of house so he could continue with this. That is all. Sheila

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Sorry - did that amount to a basic 50/50 split or did you actually receive a larger share of the assets?
clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.


on paper i will receive approx £6,000 more than him although he will be better off than me as his pension is more than twice mine.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
In that case there is little reason to worry
You can marry whenever you wish once the Decree Absolute is through.
If you had received substantial extra capital in lieu of spouse maintenance or to ensure your future housing needs then your early re-marriage could have been a problem - abut as things stand you had a clear claim on your ex's pension whether or not you were about to remarry so even if your ex did object and say that you have married sooner than expected the agreement is NOT likely to be re-visited
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thanks for your reply, that makes me feel happier. If he did object what is the worst that could happen?

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
He could try and persuade the court that the Consent Order should be overturned - but frankly there is no chance he would succeed based on what you have told me
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33501
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Just to say 'thankyou' for your prompt reply. Regards Sheila

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
You are welcome I hope all goes well
Clare

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters