How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33516
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

My partner has 3 month old twins the mother was in a relationship

Resolved Question:

My partner has 3 month old twins the mother was in a relationship with a man who could no longer have children. They split up and she got together with my partner, she had an ovulation app on her phone was pregnant in two weeks and after the first scan went back to her ex. Cut all ties with my partner, even though he has kept trying. He was informed of the birth and allowed to visit in special care once. She registered the twins without him, they do not have his surname and never been allowed to see them let alone hold them. She also advised him to get a DNA test. Now the CSA have contacted him about making payments to the boys, the paternity is uncertain, he has no parental rights and denied acces. How do we resolve paternity and access and correct csa payment. We cannot afford a DNA test or solicitor. And the mother will not respond to any communication. Should csa be payed even though there is a chance they are not his.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
Has your partner not asked the CSA to arrange the DNA test - the money is refunded if the children are not his?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
They have said that a payment of £330 is required to do the DNA test. We don't have access to that much money
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
How much does your partner earn gross per month?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

He earns £800 a month.
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Is that net or gross?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Net pay a week is £195 pn his payslip.Total gross pay is £206.30 on payslip weekly
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
The problem is this.
If he does not have the DNA test done then he is going to be paying £34 a week for the children no matter what as the CSA will enforce this
However what he can make an application to the court for Parental Responsibility for and Defined Contact with the children.
He does not need a solicitor - the form he needs is here
http://www.thecustodyminefield.com/CourtForms/C100.pdf
and although the fee is £215 he may be eligible for fee remission http://www.justice.gov.uk/downloads/forms/hmcts-fees/ex160a-eng-upto-6.pdf
If his ex wishes to prevent contact then she will have to show that the children are NOT his and SHE will have to pay for the DNA test
Before applying he should offer to discuss matters with her using Family mediation (www.familymediationhelpline.co.uk) for which Legal Aid is still available
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33516
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and 3 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters