How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33817
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

Ive been married since 2007 and living with my wife in a council

Resolved Question:

I've been married since 2007 and living with my wife in a council property. I've also been paying council tax from that date. My name is XXXXX XXXXX the tenancy agreement but she would like it to be so we have a joint tenancy agreement. Can the council refuse this from happening?

Regards
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
Do you own any other property and have the council refused to add you?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Hello Clare,

We do not own any properties. I called the council to find out how my name can be added. They said the person who's name appears on the agreement must send a letter asking for myself to be named on the tenancy so we share the agreement. Once it's received they will then send information as to what needs to be done next and the. A decision will be made.

I thought I would get some advise because it seems that it's not so straight forward for a persons name to be added to the tenancy even if they have been living as man and wife for seven years.
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
It is simply a matter of due process - checking that you do not own property etc - and of course checking that this is what your wife wants!
It is unlikely that the council will refuse unless there is a history of your having run up rent arrears in previous council tenancies or been evicted for Anti Social Behaviour
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
This is the first council property from the borough. We have never been behind in rent and never had any issues with anti social behaviour. Do you think that they are likely to accept my wife's request and include me on the tenancy agreement?
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Unless you have had other problems with other boroughs then there should be no problem
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for the information provided. It's been helpful.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I forgot to ask. Although there are no issues in any other boroughs or anything negative, if they do decide not to include me on the tenancy, what might be my options?
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
They will have to provide a good reason for any refusal - and you can appeal it - they will explain the process in the unlikely event that it is necessary
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33817
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I'm very grateful for your time and the information you have provided.
Thank you so much. Have a great weekend.

Regards
Paul

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters