How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33515
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

My house was paid off in 1992 I was then married to my first

Resolved Question:

My house was paid off in 1992 I was then married to my first wife who died in 2002 house in both our names. I remarried in 2006 and lived in same house till present time My wife let me in July 2013 I DID not put my present wife's name onto house deeds I paid all utility (Gas electric water council tax) in my name only Since leaving she has taken all furniture and everything she brought into house including family pet dog we shared no bank accounts How do I stand in a court of law over property if we go for divorce
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
How much is the house worth and what other assets do either of you have - alone or with anyone else
What income do you each have?
Are there any children involved?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
House is valued at £125k
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Are there any children involved?
What was her housing position before you were married and what is it now?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
We hav no joint savings accounts . I have appox £14000 in stocks . Her savings if any not known I am retired and receive £195 state pension and £30 private pension She is 10 yrs younger than I am works 30hrs per week £220 appox plus any overtime No children involved Was living with partner paying mortgage on house before she left him to be with me (she did not pursue any claim on that property) she is now living with daughter during week and boyfriend at weekends. I would like to add she left me 3times since July last year always retuning to boyfriend after a few weeks
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
How much does a one bedroom property in the same general area cost to buy?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I have recently viewed a property 1 bed at £30000
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Just to confirm - did you live together prior to the marriage - if so for how long?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
We lived together for 18months before marriage
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
A ten year relationship does give your wife a clear financial claim on the matrimonial assets I am afraid
However it does not give her a claim to 50% of them - or anything close
However she has certainly got a claim for somewhere between 20% and 30% of the equity if she choses to pursue it
I hope that however disappointing this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33515
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and 2 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters