How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33827
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

I HAVE A COURT ORDER FOR MY 3 CHILDREN OF EQUAL TIME SHARE

Resolved Question:

I HAVE A COURT ORDER FOR MY 3 CHILDREN OF EQUAL TIME SHARE WITH THEIR FATHER SINCE OUR DIVORCE IN2009. THEY HAVE NOW (31ST MARCH 2014) BEEN PLACED IN MY CARE BY SOCIAL SERVICES AND THE POLICE (CHILD PROTECTION AGENCY) WHIST THER FATHER IS UNDER INVESTIGATION FOR NEGLECT OF OUR ELDEST DAUGHTER WHOM IS SEVERLY DISABLED. HOW DO I GO ABOUT CHANGING COURT RESIDENCY ORDER
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
How old are the children?
Has he actually attempted to take the children back from you?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

the eldest is XXXXXX 13:dob. 02/10/00 disabled cerebal palsy.

XXXXXXXXX 12:dob.26/03/2002 able bodied

XXXXXXXX10:dob.20/06.2003.

not yet there is an all access denied until investigation concluded by child protection unit.

large sores found on disabled daughters leg at school 31/3/2014, social services called then the police, have spent time at local hospital having specialist diaognosis of sores.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Why do you wish to change the Order immediately?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

don't just want to know how to begin process as children do not want to go back and I also do not wish them too. would like to change it so children spend minium time their maybe spend extra time with me. he get 3 weekends amonth plus from Thursday 6pm til Monday morning, the rest of the time at present would normally be with me.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
If you wish to change the arrangements then you need to apply to the court of a form C100 available here http://www.thecustodyminefield.com/CourtForms/C100.pdf
for a variation of the existing Order
The fee is £215 although you may be eligible for Fee Remission
The form is here
http://www.ashleypark.co.uk/%5CDocuments%5CCourt_Documents%5CApplication_for_Fee_Exemption_(EX160).pdf
The current concerns will certainly strengthen your case - and given their ages the wishes of the children will be of the greatest importance
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33827
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters