How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33820
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

Hi. I am separated from my 7 yr old daughters mother, who

Resolved Question:

Hi. I am separated from my 7 yr old daughter's mother, who she lives with. I have parental responsibility, and have paid very adequate & regular maintenance. We were never married, and lived together unofficially under a year.

The mother has recently stated that she is legally due '20% of my savings' and of my earnings, and has looked it up online. She doesn't know my Gross income is 1400 / week, but I think she surmises roughly that. I have no other relevant outgoings.

The government child maintenance calculator gives me £130 a week as my expected contribution.

Does she have a right to my savings? Where can I look this up?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
What is your ex's housing position and is there any major differences in your lifestyles?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

She has a housing association house in her name which she swapped for her council house, that she received just after I moved out. She had been on the waiting list for years before that. I have a life tenancy on a small flat on a quaker estate.


 


There are no major differences in our lifestyle financially, tho she has had debt problems for years and was bankrupt(or insolvent) a couple of years before the child was born. I have paid Wonga.com a few thousand in all over 3 occasions for her recently. I give her 130 a week in cash and pay all her bills, and buy and service her car. Maybe 12,000 a year in all.


She gets 500 a month Tax credits too.


 


She is self employed as a ceramicist for this last year. I lent her the money to set up business as she requested 3000, eventually it was nearer 6000. I have for this reason also ended up paying annually for her 4000 rent/council tax now too (which she possibly didn't foresee).


She was unemployed before then tho I suspect she didn't declare the money I was giving her, asking for it in cash. I have bank records of course showing many other payments to cover my dues.


 


I think the ceramics business helped her to get back on an even keel and stop drinking, but recently she has been behaving oddly again.


 


 


I have for 4 years been an IT contractor and am careful with money. My father died recently too and left me a large sum, which she knows nothing of..


 


I know how it reads, but it's true. I don't know how the law stands but am ever pessimistic.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
HI
What is your monthly gross income - and what is the extent of your savings (and the news may not be bad)
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

monthly gross 6,137


savings 100,000 + isas 35,000

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
How often do you have the child overnight?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

52 + a year


 


2 nights a fortnight, and maybe one night a month more


 


no other children live with me & I have no others.


 


I have none of the listed benefits or allowances either


 


Thanks, XXXXX XXXXX forget I asked about her mother's rights to my savings

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Clearly you are aware that you should be paying in line with the calculations here
http://nacsa.co.uk/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=38:cs3-calculations&catid=2:uncategorised&Itemid=535
However your ex is wrong - she has no automatic entitlement to a penny of your savings - let alone 20%
If she had a specific need on behalf of the child (housing schooling etc) then she could make an application under Schedule 1 of the Children Act - but it is not a general right - it needs to be for a specific reason that the court considers justified - and it seems that you are covering all the possible needs already!
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I thought the government calculator at http://www.google.co.uk/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=child%20maintenance%20calculator&source=web&cd=2&cad=rja&uact=8&ved=0CDQQFjAB&url=https%3A%2F%2Fwww.gov.uk%2Fcalculate-your-child-maintenance&ei=_BJDU5WjPMuThgfey4CoAQ&usg=AFQjCNF-TLgiTC7N-vdUJ0IsM0Hq9Lmxuw&bvm=bv.64125504,d.ZG4 is better?


What result did u get from NACSA?

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Either will be fine - essentially it is 12% of your gross income less a one seventh deduction (slightly less in fact because you earn more than £800 a week
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33820
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters