How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33498
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

I have a tenants in common paper with my ex husband. We split

Resolved Question:

I have a tenants in common paper with my ex husband. We split up 5 years ago and he still lives in the property. I now need to take my share of the property which is 50 50. He will not agree to sell. Could you please tell me where I go from here?
Jane
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
When was the Decree Absolute Granted and was any agreement about finances made at that time?
How much is the property worth and how much is outstanding on the mortgage?
Are there any children involved?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi clare,


The divorce was 3 years ago in January. No agreement was made re finances except that whenever the children needed the home they could live there free. My daughter used it for approx 2 years and then my son his wife and children. My daughter is 28, my son is 26. My youngest son is now 18 and i told my ex that he needed to live there for a while whilst i sorted myself and dad as i have very recently lost my mum. My ex refused as he has a new lady friend. The property is worth approx 200k and we have never had a mortgage.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
How much is the house worth and how much is outstanding on the mortgage?
What other assets and debts are there and what income do you each have?
Have either of you remarried?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

The house has never had a mortgage. We built it ourselves. Both of us are debt free. The house is worth approx £200,000.


I know he earns less than me now but he does have a pension and can afford to holiday 4 or 5 times a year.


My income is approx £28,000.00 a year.


Neither of us has ever remarried.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Where are you currently living?
How much does a one bedroom property in the same general area cost to buy
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I am in a rented council house.


a one bedroom property would be a flat or terraced house around here. Terraced houses with 2 beds would be approx £60,000


1 bed flats approx the same.


Jane

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Then you have two ways forward using the Courts
You can make an application under Property law using the Trusts of land and Appointment of Trustees act to force an immediate sale of the property and the equal division of the proceeds of sale
Alternatively you can make a Financial Application within the old Divorce proceedings and ask the court to order the sale - and the division of the equity in any way that the court thinks fit
Either way the court will order the sale of the property
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare

Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33498
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thank you clare

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
You are most welcome - I hope all goes well
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thank you. I have been a fool and too trusting. Your answer has given me the strength to go forward.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters