How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33942
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

Hi, I wonder if you can help me. My husband wants to divorce

Resolved Question:

Hi, I wonder if you can help me. My husband wants to divorce me on the grounds of my unreasonable behaviour, I don't agree with this and last week found out he is having an affair, at first I told my solicitor I will not agree to a divorce but she talked me out of doing this as she said it would be best for me in the long run to let him divorce me now.
However I am now thinking that I may be able to claim on his future inheritance if I stall a divorce.
We have been married 17 years and together for 24. His father has a small farm and is 85 years old and in poor health. My husband has a brother and will inherit half the farm along with my husband, we don't have any children and I haven't worked for the last 2 years due to I'll health but I do look after his father as we live on the farm.
My husband has been very controlling over the years and has expected me to dress in clothes which I have not felt comfortable in, he wanted me to be somebody I'm not and basically dress like a tart! Which I have not wanted to do but have as I was scared of losing him! I know this sounds pathetic and it probably is.
After having a hysterectomy two years ago I have put on a lot of weight and have lost any libido I had which has not helped matters. I know this sounds calculating but I have to think of myself for a change.
Many thanks for your time.
Regards
Sue
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
have you actually separated yet?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


hello, we have separated but we both still live in the same house.

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
HI
What assets are there and what income do you each have?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Hi
We have a mortgage which has £22k owed and various items of farm machinery valued at around £30k.
He works full time and brings home around £20k per year, I don't have an income at present, I took voluntary redundancy 2years ago due to I'll health and I don't receive any benefits as he works full time.

Regards
Sue
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
What is the value of the property in which you have the mortgage?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
It was valued at £225k in December 14
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
How much does a one bedroom property in the same general area cost to buy?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
roughly 125k
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Does your husband work on the farm, - how much is the farm worth?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
My husband does some hay work for himself, he grows,cuts and bales the hay to sell. But his main job is for another employer outside driving lorries and plant machinery.
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Has your husband sent a draft petition for consideration?
Will you be able to return to work in the future?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


Hi, I think he has, my solicitor is waithing to see it and there isn't much chance of me returning to work in the future as my health is getting worse.

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
The simple fact is that if your husband is determined to divorce you then unless you are throwing thousands of pounds into defending it then I am afraid it is going to happen.
However if you feel very strongly about this then you could offer to divorce your ex based on his adultery provided he pays your costs
So far as his possible inheritance is concerned even waiting will not gain you a share of it since you are already separated and there are amply assets held jointly to allow for your reasonable needs to be met.
Having said that your illness means that you are likely to receive a larger share of the joint assets in any event
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33942
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    164
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4742
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1351
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters