How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33946
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

My almost 8 years old son return from a staying contact with

Resolved Question:

My almost 8 years old son return from a staying contact with his father. He informed me that when his father is angry, he is hitting him and pushing (sometimes into the wall). My sons school referred this to SPA team on Friday. Two social workers spoke first to my son and then myself. My son told them everything and more. I informed the social worker that there is a contact order in place and that the next contact was due soon. I was told that they will contact the father on Monday to let him know not to collect my son for contact. The social worker rang me and told me that they are working together with the police and i was given a ref.number. I was told that in this case they can stop the contact. My son was interviewed by the police. The next day the social worker rang again and told me to contact a solicitor as they can not stop the contact. She said neither them (Social Services) or the police have the power to do so and therefore the father can come and collect my son. She also said that my son told them he would be happy to see his dad on Tuesday. I explained the situation to my son and immediately he burst into tears saying that he didn't say which Tuesday and that he is not ready to see his father as he is still scared of him. The contact order has a warning attached which says;"Where a contact order is in force: if you do not comply with this contact order- a) you may be held in contempt of court and be committed to prison or fined….." What should I do if my son is not ready to see his father?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
What contact is he meant to have on Tuesday and what is the usual pattern of contact?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Hi


It is a staying contact every week from Tuesday to Wednesday and a staying contact every other weekend.

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Have Social Services spoken to your ex do you know?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

social services have not spoken to him yet, apparently they will see him sometimes next week

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Has there been any breach of contact before now?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Not form my side, but my ex is regularly cancelling or rearranging contact using any excuse.

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Have you ever cancelled contact yourself?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I don't think so.

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
At this stage you have a couple of options.
You can simply refuse contact at this stage and say that you will review it next weekend
This will give Social Services time to speak with him.
You can then arrange to discuss matters with your ex using Family mediation (www.familymediationhelpline.co.uk) to discuss the way forward.
If he applies to the court to enforce the Order you can inform the court about the involvement of Social Services who will have records of this complaint
Alternatively you can make an urgent application to the Court to vary the Order
This could be confrontational especially as Social Services are likely to sit on the fence at this stage
I hope that this is of some assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33946
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    164
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4742
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1351
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters