How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33811
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

Hi there, I left my husband (now divorced) 2.5 years ago and

Resolved Question:

Hi there, I left my husband (now divorced) 2.5 years ago and after an initial dispute about residency my ex has had staying contact with the children (6&11yrs) every other weekend plus half school holidays. Initially my ex and I were living over 80 miles apart (I moved). He then moved to our local area 9 months ago as he has other family in the area. I now wish to move to Bristol with the children (120 miles away) in August to be with my new partner of two years. The children are delighted about this move and have been regular visitors to Bristol/my partners house over the last 18 months and have developed close bonds with my partners twin boys (13 yrs). Schools have also been sorted out. I advised my ex 5 weeks ago of the intended move, assuring him that the current access arrangements would be maintained although we would have to discuss pick up/drop off points. To date I have received no response, although he has been making comments to the children such as 'it's not going to work' and 'I can't afford the travel costs.' Etc I don't believe he would try to block the move but confirmation of my position would be most appreciated. Also, can you confirm my obligation with respect to his travel costs? He is unemployed and hasn't been earning since the split. As such he has never paid any child maintenance.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
Is there a court order for Contact?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Hi Clare, yes there is. In fact I have a residency order with contact order as part of that. It's every other weekend and half holidays.
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
HI
has he been having any extra midweek contact?
has he attended school events regularly?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
No, no extra contact mid-week. As part of the contact order, he was also given 3 contact telephone calls per week. He then decided around a year ago that there was 'no point' in these as the children never seemed to have anything to say to him. These were then stopped on the basis that I would let them call him if they wanted to and they don't. For the first school year or so he attended parents evening but then when I asked him he was 'too busy'. He came to Zoe's first school nativity and since then nothing. I am actually having a real problem getting my 11yr old son to go for contact full stop as he is not happy with his Dad.
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
On the positive side it is unlikely that your ex can prevent the move.
he can apply for a Prohibited Steps Order to delay the move until the court has decided whether or not it is in the best interests of the children to move but his lack of involvement outside of the set contact makes it unlikely that the court will support him since you have already said that contact will continue.
On the negative side since you are the one moving I am afraid that the court will expect you to bear the brunt of the travel costs in terms of both time and money
This does not necessarily mean you doing all of the travel - but certainly the majority of it and if he does apply to the court your proposals must reflect it
I hope that that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Hi Clare, thanks for that. Just to be clear, you believe that as long as I am continuing to maintain the agreed contact as well as bearing the brunt of travel time/costs, you don't think the court would entertain his attempts to block/delay the move should he attempt to do so? Also, if he is registered as unemployed would he have pay for the application to court?
I am planning to suggest a face to face meeting with him so I can prevent any potential return to court. With respect to travel costs, would the court suggest a mileage rate or would I just pay for his fuel? I am trying to work out what would be a fair offer to him.
Sorry for all the questions but having been through a very painful residency battle previously, I am keen to avoid court here if at all possible!
Thanks
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
he may be able to delay it - whilst the court considers the position - but I do not think the court will block the move - unfortunately of he is on benefits he will probably benefit from Fee remission so the application will cost nothing
I suggest that you offer to discuss matters with him using Family mediation (www.familymediationhelpline.co.uk)
How you resolve the issue is a matter for you - there are so many options it is impossible to guess
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33811
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters