How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33818
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

My brother lives on the Isle of Man, he lived in the family

Resolved Question:

My brother lives on the Isle of Man, he lived in the family home with mum and dad. A few years ago he had to take out a mortgage on the house to help dad out,mum has since died and dad his now living in a nursing home. Dad has now run out of money can the manx government make him sell the house. My brother still lives in it.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
Who currently owns the property?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
My brother,but my dad's name is XXXXX XXXXX the deeds.the bank wanted to remove his name when my brother took out the mortgage.
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
How much is the house worth and how much is outstanding on the mortgage?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Hi about £160,000 I think the outstanding mortgage it£50,000
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
What was the mortgage money used for?
Have you spoken to Social Services about funding?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
The money was to pay of dads gambling debts. Yes I'm in the process of talking to social services, I just wanted to know the law in case they start quoting facts at me.
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
How old is your brother?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Hi he is 40.
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Do you know in what shares they hold the property?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Hi no sorry I don't
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Is it possible to find out?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Hi yes I've just phone my brother,he said its 50/50. As their will is mirrored they each leave the house to the other. I hope that helps.
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Just to check - your brother has no disability at all?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Yes he dose,but dose not clam any benefits.he had a stroke at birth so has a weaker right side .
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Would he be able to purchase a property with his half of the equity?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Not really.
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
how much would a one bedroom property cost?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I guess £100,000.so what your saying is that the law would say that my brother would have to sell the house and try to buy a flat?
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
No it is not that bleak - indeed I think there is an excellent chance that he will be able to remain in the property
So far as I can ascertain the basic rules are the same and case law here on the mainland is in your brothers's favour
The Case is detailed here
https://www.no5.com/news-and-publications/publications/78-charging-for-residential-care/
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33818
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters