How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask tdlawyer Your Own Question

tdlawyer
tdlawyer, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 1096
Experience:  Lawyer with 9 years experience of family law issues.
73598664
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
tdlawyer is online now

joint mortgage with partner. Partnership split up. Female partner

Resolved Question:

joint mortgage with partner. Partnership split up. Female partner not able to take over sole responsibility for whole mortgage due to income shortfalls.
If mortgage left in joint names, and male partner is amicably bought out, can a legal document be drawn up so that all his rights to a half share of the property are relinquished even though his name remains on the mortgage for continuation purposes.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  tdlawyer replied 2 years ago.

tdlawyer :

Hi thanks for your question.

tdlawyer :

My name isXXXXX can help with this.

tdlawyer :

Yes, this can be done. A declaration of trust would be drawn up to show that the male partner is no longer to be entitled to any interest in the property and that he holds it in trust for the female partner thereafter.

tdlawyer :

Legally, it's very simple.

Customer:

Currently the split up is amicable. If such a trust is drawn up and the relationship deteriorates, is there any way in which the male partner could hold up a sale if for instance, my daughter wanted to move to another property?

tdlawyer :

Not really, no. The trust would make clear that he has no interest and hence, he would have no grounds to hld anything up in terms of a sale. Theoretically, whilst his name is XXXXX XXXXX legal title, he can always refuse to sign things over and cause issues, but if you went to court on this armed with the declaration of trust, he'd lose, be ordered to pay costs and you'd end up in the same place as if he had signed it. So I expect a worst case scenario is he postures a little to be difficult, but you'd like to think if he was sensible and receved good advice, he'd have to give way eventually because it would be seen for what it is - a deliberate and pointless attempt to cause a delay.

tdlawyer, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 1096
Experience: Lawyer with 9 years experience of family law issues.
tdlawyer and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters