How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33953
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

I just broken up with my girlfriend and we have 2 years old

Customer Question

I've just broken up with my girlfriend and we have 2 years old child.My child and me are British Citizen, and my ex is illegal immigrant.She always threaten to take my child from me not to see her again.I'm so worried that she will kidnap her abroad to Philippines.Firstly, I want to prevent her to take my daughter abroad. After that I'll take her to a court for my child's custody. In this relation, also domestic violence, threatening, threaten to kill my son who is age of 7 from my first wife, also financial abuse are involved. What to do first?I'm so worried that I'll never see my daughter again. Many Thanks Ozan

Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
Where is the child currently living and who holds her passport at the moment?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

The child is with a mother, she is helding her passport

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
What contact do you have with the child at the moment?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Until today, I was seeing her at the weekends and wednesdays.We had a fight with my ex today and the relation is definitely over.The reason that I was keeping this relation on track because of my daughter.

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Who has had the day to day care of the child until now?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

During the day we have a nanny as we are both working

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Relist: Incomplete answer.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

During the day we have a nanny as we are both working, the nany is her cousin she is illegal immigrant too...

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Your starting point is to apply to the Court for a Prohibited Steps Order to ensure that she does not remove the child from the UK.
You could also ask for a Specific Issue Order for the passport to be handed to you for safe keeping
You apply for these together on a form C100 available here
http://www.thecustodyminefield.com/CourtForms/C100.pdf
The fee is £215 and you can read more about such applications here http://www.familylaw.co.uk/system/uploads/attachments/0000/2078/CB1_1108.pdf
At the same time you can include an application for shared residence/defined contact - but you should also try and discuss these issues with your ex using Family mediation (www.familymediationhelpline.co.uk)
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33953
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Many Thanks

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
HI
You are most welcome - I hope all goes well
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Thanks again one question I forgot to ask yesterday.Once I apply to the court for a Prohibited Steps Order.


 


How long is gonna take the whole process also do we both parts have to attend to a court hearing?If she know that there is court case she will take the first plane to her country with my daughter as she is illegal immigrant she is scared of court etc.


 


Could you also suggest me a good family practice in London?


 


Kind Regards


 


Ozan

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
You can ask for the Prohibited Steps Order to be made in an emergency basis - and you can find a solicitor on the website here
www.resolution.org.uk
Clare

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    164
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4742
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1351
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters