How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Clare Your Own Question
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 34105
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

My father is 87 and will leave a sizeable inheritance. I am

Resolved Question:

My father is 87 and will leave a sizeable inheritance. I am thinking of leaving my husband. Will he be entitled to any of this inheritance? Will it make any differences if we split up before or after my father dies.
Thank you
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
How long have you lived together and are there any children involved
What assets and debts are there?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

25 years lived together.


3 children aged 11, 16 and 19


We have a house worth £500,000 with £45,000 left on the mortgage. No other debts.


Thank you

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
How much does a three bedroom property in the same general area cost to buy?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

£300, 000

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
I am sorry to have to ask - but is your father in good health and how much might you inherit?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

No he is not in good health and it would be around £300,000


Thank you

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
The Family Courts will try to protect any money received from Inheritance - even more so if it is received after the separation so it is unlikely that you will have to share your inheritance
The worst case scenario would be that your ex would receive a slightly larger share of the joint assets than he would otherwise have done - and even that is unlikely
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Family Law Questions