How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33955
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

i have suffered a mental breakdown and am recieving help, in

Resolved Question:

i have suffered a mental breakdown and am recieving help in a private clinic, in the mean time my husband has moved his girlfriend into my home with my children, we are crrently going threw a divorce and have been seperated 4 monyhs i have been looking after the children, where do i stand legally at the moment i am homeless

Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
How old are the children and how long have you been in the clinic - and what happened?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

The children are 8 and 14 I have been in the clinic a week and I am due to leave next Monday, The stresss of my husband leaving and the death of my father and the fact he moved on so quickly meant I really could not cope, I had a similar problem 4 years ago he left and then we got back together.

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
has your husband tried to prevent you from returning home?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I have not tried yet, But he has made it clear I can not come back to the house when I leave clinic on Monday.

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
May I ask whether the children witnessed your breakdown and were any drink or drugs involved?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I had one incident were my husband came and collected the children because I was drunk no harm came to the children, although I have been drinking over the last few weeks it has only been when he has the children, I have now received help for this I am not a acholholic I was just trying to block everything out.

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Was it the drinking that led yo you going into the clinic?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


yes that and the fact I just couldn't cope, I am now on antidepressants and having therapy and I am much stronger and no drinking.

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
have Social Services been involved at all
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I have not spoken with them, I have heard today he is applying for a Occupational order under the family law act, what does this mean.

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
It means that he is applying for an Order that prevents you from returning to the property on the basis that your drinking places the children at risk
I have to be honest and say that there is a chance of success - but equally you can resist it on the basis that you have nowhere else to live
Much will depend on whether or not Social Services have been involved - and who the children wish to live with.
Unless he does obtain an order you can return to the Matrimonial Home whenever you wish
Please ask if you need further details
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33955
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    164
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4742
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1351
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters