How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33821
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

Help. On 4th March 2013 my ex wife and I settled in Court our

Resolved Question:

Help. On 4th March 2013 my ex wife and I settled in Court our financial issues with a consent order. The Order included the division of our assets and liabilities and also sections on child maintenance. My children are 8 and 9. In the preamble it states: The Respondent(ie wife) agreeing forthwith to request the commission to cease acting in collection and recovery of child support maintenance from the date of this order". The Order then states I should pay to the wife , for the benefit of the children, their school fees until 18 - the payment to be paid directly to the school. This climbs over the years to around £25000 per year. The Order also states I should pay a sum monthly to the wife for the benefit of the children, index linked, until 18. That is £150 each. I have done all of these things. I have now been contacted by the Child Maintenace Service because she has applied again for Child Maintenance , through them. They calculate my liabilty to be around £16000 annually. In actual fact I have paid £24000 in the last year - including the school fees. The CMS tell me that they can over rule a consent order after a year - despite the Order saying she should not use them. I understand that the CMS do not "count" day school fees. The children do not board. Is it possible that the CMS will try to increase my monthly maintenance of £150 per child - I am struggling already with all of this financially. It seems so unjust - when I thought that the expensive court order gave me certainty over the next ten years.

Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.

Clare :

Hi

Clare :

Thank you for your question

Clare :

My name is XXXXX XXXXX I shall do my best to help you.

Clare :

I am afraid that the CMS can indeed step in and take over the Child maintenance again (as your solicitor should have warned you last year)

Clare :

however your response is relatively straightforward

Clare :

You make an immediate application to the court to vary the Order to discharge your liability for the School fees.

Clare :

I would suggest that you ask for an Order that you pay the difference between the CMS calculation and the School fees plus £300 a month - given that that was clearly what was agreed it is very likely that the court will make the order

Clare :

I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details

Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33821
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters