How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33819
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

My partner decided to separate from me 3 months ago but we

Resolved Question:

My partner decided to separate from me 3 months ago but we still live together ( we lived for 7 years we are not married) and we have 3 years old son. She saying that i have to move out otherwise she will send me a eviction letter because only her name is XXXXX XXXXX agreement. Can i do something ? Should i contact landlord asking for tenancy agreement for myself? If mi not going to do that police will force me to go. She is also saying that she can move out and take our baby and i can do nothing about it Is it legal? or is it kidnapping?. Its her who decided to leave this relationship but she wont leave son with me and start to live on her own. Also there is a trip planned for her and son to go abroad and i worried that i will never see him again. Can i stop taking my son with her? She is unpredictable now. What can i do in this situation? Should i get a court order allowing me to stay where my son lives? I really don't know what to do at this point. Please help

Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name isXXXXX will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
Who has the day to day care of the child?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

At the moment i do because at January she wanted to go out form home and meet a people and work. She is working form 11-3pm and 5-9pm so basically im the person who is taking care of our son form Tuesday - saturday as well im working from home runnig ebay sales so im part time self employed when little one is asleep

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
is this a Private tenancy or Social Housing?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Private landlord Tenancy agreement in its her name and im as witness, I spoke to landlord and he said he is pretty sure if i need that he can make a statement that at the time we sing the agreement he consider us as family. I don't know if it will help.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
have you considered looking for a separate property for you and your child?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

i dont know if i have right to just take our son and leave.... but at the moment it will be hard to find something as im self employed part time and starting a new business also i dont think that anybody will give me a contract for a new place and also i don't really want to separate boy from mother even there is no ''family'' for him i want both of us to stay together at the same place. I i will have no choice but to take our son and leave before she will do it than yes if its legal i will

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Relist: Answer came too late.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi im sorry but im really on dead line here i will need some advice please

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
My apologies for the delay.
If the relationship is at an end - which it appears it is - it is for you both as parents to decide how the child should share his time between you - possibly using Family Mediation (www.familymediationhelpline.co.uk)
You both have Parental Responsibility for the child and the right to have him in your care - but creating a tug of war with your son as the rope is not a good idea
If you and your ex cannot agree what the arrangements should be then the court will have to do so.
Once the issue of who cares for the child is sorted then the issue of which of you should remain in the property can be dealt with
If the child is going to spend more nights with you than your ex then you can apply to the court for an Order that the tenancy be transferred into your name - otherwise I am afraid that your ex is the one who is entitled to stay with no matter whether or not the Landlord understood you to be a family
However you are entitled to at least 28 days written notice to leave - and if your ex excludes you then you can apply for a Court Order allowing you to return for a set period to allow you to rehouse yourself
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thank you for your answer

Is it my son need to spend night with me or more time? Is it in my favour that im taking care of him on daily basis?

And does she have a right to leave property we leave at taking my son with him?

So she cant evict me until court will decide who will take care for our son yes? Can i move out with my son to different property( do i have to notify her?) and than deal with arrangements and court?

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Your both have the right to take your child to another property - but it is not wise to do so - you need to agree how the child's care is shared between you
Your ex has to give you at least 28 days written notice to leave - if she does that then you can apply to the court for an order that the child lives with you, and then request an order transferring the tenancy to your name
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33819
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters