How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33816
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

Family law

Resolved Question:

Hi, im at a total loss, i had a parnter fell pregnant and we split before i knew i was pregnant, he wanted nothing to do with me or the baby during pregnancy. i met a new man fell in love and married him, he was at the birth of my baby and provided everything for her, i registered my baby with just my name but my husbands surname no father on the birth certificate. Then the biological father got in touch and and we agreed some contact. my husband got parental rights through the courts very early on and the ex seemed ok with this. Now he is pushing and pushing to go on the birth certificate and im unsure of his motives, i have said i will put him on and continue with contact if he agrees my daughter has residency with us, this has made him very angry and he is now wanting to take things 'further' which im assuming is court. where do i stand on this? im happy to put him on the birth certificate if he gives me residency and how will affect parental responsibilty if 3 people have it? thanks in advance.

Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is XXXXX XXXXX
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
How old is the child and what contact does the father have?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
She is 2 years and 4 months and has 14 hours a month contact with the father

Thanks
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
ha she threatened to remove the child from your care - is that why you are seeking a Residence Order?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
No, I just feel from our previous relationship that there is no trust and I really question his motives, I really don't want him having parental responsibility without me having some added protection/control over my daughter, he was particularly unkind to me and I feel really uneasy to just hand my daughter over I'm frightened he will try and take her from me.
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Given that he already has contact with the child if he applied to the Court for Parental responsibility it is likely to be granted since he is her father and has the right to be consulted on all major issues in the child's life
It is not unusual for three people to have PR (indeed I have known more) and it simply means that he has the right to know about schools and medical issues - and to apply to the court if he disagrees with a decision that you have made
It is no longer possible to ask for a Residence Order - Residence and contact have now been replaced with Child Arrangements Orders - although such an Order can still specify which parent the child stays with and when.
I would suggest that you offer to discuss matter with him using Family mediation (www.familymediationhelpline.co.uk) to try and find an option that suits you all
Please ask if you need further details
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33816
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters