How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Kasare Your Own Question
Kasare
Kasare, Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 204
Experience:  Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
12488363
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Kasare is online now

I LIVE IN A HOUSE BOUGHT IN MY PARTNERS NAME BUT i put in half

Customer Question

I LIVE IN A HOUSE BOUGHT IN MY PARTNERS NAME BUT i put in half the monIES to buy it plus I PAY HALF OF THE BILLS AND MORTGAGE,BUT THE MORTGAGE IS IN HIS NAME. HE HAS BECOME ABUSIVE AND I HAD TO CALL THE POLICE FOR DOMESTIC VIOLENCE, I HAVE A 16 YEAR OLD BOY STUDING AND A DAUGHTER AT UNIVERSITY,PLEASE CAN YOU TELL ME WHERE i stand, as i have invested all my money in the house we share and is saying he has written a will, and if anything happens to him then all the share of the house goes to his two siblings. please help kind regards roma
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
Why was the house purchased in his sole name?
Did you protect your investment with a Declaration of Trust?
Are the children also his children?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Hi clare. the house was purchased in his sole name as he lost his first house to his ex wife and he had trust issues, no i did not protect my investment with a Declaration of Trust I sold my own flat and invested my money in the house, monies were put in his account from the sale of my flat to buy the house, he has taken both folders with all the letters and documents with regards to the sale of my flat and the buying of the house we now live in. The two children are my children one 16 and one 23. He has two boys who live with their mother.


kind regards Roma

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
When was the house purchased?
How much is it worth and how much is outstanding on the mortgage
Clare

Related Family Law Questions