How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33946
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

Hi, I have a property sale enquiry. My Civil Partner and

Resolved Question:

Hi,
I have a property sale enquiry.
My Civil Partner and I split up in Dec 2013, and I have moved out (Jan 14) of the joint mortgaged house, but continued to pay the household bills, but not the mortgage (this hasn't been being paid by either of us), She has two children (18 & 13) living with her.
The house is sold and going through the selling process.
We have about 10k equity in the property, she is suggesting/demanding a 60/40 split, but I want 50/50.
How do I stand in relation to this?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
How was the purchase funded?
How long have you lived together?
Are the children also "yours"?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Hi clare,


 


The property was mortgaged.


We have lived together since 2006, but bought the property in 2007.


The children are hers from a previous relationship.


Please let me know of you require further assistance.


Regards


Barbara

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
How was the original purchase funded
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Hi Clare, as above the property was mortgaged.


Regards


Barbara

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
How were the deposit and the fees funded
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Hi,


We had a deposit of 45K, which was made up from 30K hers and 15K mine, the fees came out of this money


regards


Barbara

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Given that she gave the larger share of the deposit may I ask why you think her request is unreasonable?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Hi,


I've had paid all the household bills and about a 3rd of the mortgage each month.


Regards


Barbara

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Just to check - the equity is only £10,000?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Yes, that is correct.

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
If this is dealt with by the Family Court within the financial side of Dissolution proceedings then it is likely that the Court would indeed award her an extra share of the equity to reflect the fact that she brought the larger share of the capital- and that she still has a child under 18 in her care
Whist you can fight this - please remember that the amount in question is £1000 and that the cost in time and emotion of fighting over it will be out of proportion
Please ask if you need further details
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33946
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    164
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4742
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1351
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters