How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33942
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

Hi, after regular contact, including holidays abroad, with

Resolved Question:

Hi, after regular contact, including holidays abroad, with my 9 year old daughter, my ex wife has blocked all contact, phone & face to face. I am on the birth certificate hence have parental responsibility and at divorce we agreed she came to stay with me fortnightly at a weekend and then school holidays. I have read that I should send a letter , registered, to try and reinstate this or threaten legal action (I do not think she would attend mediation).

Should the letter be written by a solicitor?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is XXXXX XXXXX
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
How long is it since you have seen your daughter and what explanation (if any) have you been given for the refusal?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Hi Clare , it had been 4 weeks now and all started due to a petty argument about my daughters passport. My ex objected to me holding the passport even though I arranged and paid for it. My ex never goes away where as we go abroad twice a year + weekend trips to the continent with my daughter . I am concerned that if she holds the passport she will not give it back when we need to go away.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


Hi Claire, just as an update she has also blocked my mother, (My daughters grandmother) from access as well. I travel abroad with work and do request that my mother collects my daughter from time to time when my flight time are a little inconvenient. (If I di not collect my daughter by 7pm on the Friday I am due to then I am not allowed to have her - ex's rules, not court etc). Do I need to get my mother to apply for parental responsibility as well or is my instruction, given she is a family member, good enough.


 


Look forward to hearing from you soon.


 


P


 


 

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Where does your mother collect her from?
I assume that there are no court orders in place
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Hi Clare, my mother collects her from my ex's house in Warwickshire and takes her to her home in the Midlands. I live 200 miles away so end my working week there. There are no court orders in place.

Thank you
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
The law says that a child is entitled to contact with both parents and the courts will enforce this if necessary
You should try and discuss matters with your ex using Family mediation (www.familymediationhelpline.co.uk)
If that fails then you will have to apply for a Child Arrangement Order setting out what time the child spends with you.
This will then be enforceable.
Your mother cannot have Parental Responsibility - but there is no reason why she should not collect the child for you in view of your working hours
You may find these websites useful although the government have not yet updates theirs to reflects the new name for Residence and Contact
http://theparentconnection.org.uk/
http://www.familylaw.co.uk/system/uploads/attachments/0000/2078/CB1_1108.pdf
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33942
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    164
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4742
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1351
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters