How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33946
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

Good Morining, I want to buy my parents house from them - for

Resolved Question:

Good Morining, I want to buy my parents house from them - for full market value - but still have them live with me. Is there a way that we can do that?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
Do you need a mortgage for this?
Why do you wish to do this?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


Good Morning,


Thanks for getting back to me.


 


I will need a mortgage and have already been told that I'm eligible for the necessary amount to buy the house at full market value.


 


My parents took out an interest only mortgage approximately 7 years ago, the terms of which expire in October. They do not have the funds to pay the capital on that mortgage. At the time, the plan was always for me to take out a mortgage to buy the house when the term ended and when that was discussed with the various mortgage providers we were told that wasn't a problem. Now, however, they are telling us that if I buy the house my parents can no longer live there.


 


To me, this seems ludicrous. This is our family home - it is the only home I have ever known as I still live with my parents, and the only house that my parents have lived in since they were married (they bought the house in 1972). If I can't buy the house and still have them live with me I'm going to have to buy a different house and we all move into there. Either way, my parents would still be living with me.


 


Is there any way that we can all stay in our home?


 


Thanks,


Laura

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Who has told you they cannot stay there?
What reason did they give?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


Hello,


Lloyds Bank and Santander mortgage advisors. Lloyds have said that there is absolutely no chance of my parents remaining as I might kick them out and make them homeless. Santander have said that the sale must be 'vacant possession' which means we all would need to move out for me to be able to buy the house. Neither of these reasons make sense to me.


 


Laura

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
That is indeed bizarre - what you are doing is not that unusual and there is no great problem in arranging it.
Your parents will need to sign forms confirming that any claim they may have would fall behind that of the mortgage company - but agin that is not unusual and will cause no problems.
I would suggest that you speak to an independent Mortgage Adviser who can ensure that your (only slightly) unusual request goes only to the lenders who will not raise pointless issues
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33946
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    164
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4742
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1351
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters