How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33818
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

My question is I have been separeted from my wife for three

Resolved Question:

My question is I have been separeted from my wife for three and a half years , we both have a house together which has no mortage on it, I would like to find out also about how you would go aboout it
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
Which part of the Uk are you in, and what would you like to know about the situation
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Basically I would like to start my divorce


and also sell the house we both have, l am from Birmingham


 


 

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
How much is the house worth and who currently lives there
Does your wife agree that there should be a divorce?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

The house it self is worth about nnety thousand


pounds and my wife refuses to divorce because she is


Roman Cathloic .


She also refuses to speak to me ihave tried to speak to


My wife over the phone but she only hangs uo on me,


it has been almost 4 years since the separation

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
What other assets and debts are there and what income do you each have?
Are there any children involved?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

As far as I no there are no bank loan against the property


, as far as I nomy wufe is working as acare assistance


Asfar as any assets there is none on both sides.


my self as just gone selfemployedl

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

 


We have two girl,s aged 19 and 21, concerning any assets me


personal I have no savings and no bank loan against


the property.


As far as my wife she work, s as a careworker as far as I no


my wife I do not no if she as any assets


As for debts


 

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
What pension provision do you have and what income?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

At the moment I have pension working in different


jobs from the time I have left school , but I have no


private pension, I hace just gone self employed from


February

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
What income did you have last year?
Clar
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

II was unemployed from 2012 till February 2014 I am selfemployed

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
If you wish to have a divorce it will be wiser to wait until you have been apart for five years as then your wife will have difficulty in defending the petition
You can read more about the process here
https://www.gov.uk/divorce/file-for-divorce
Once the divorce is underway then you can apply within the financial side of the proceedings for the House to be sold and the proceeds divided equally between you
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33818
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters