How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33951
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

I was divorced last June and my husband put property adjustment

Customer Question

I was divorced last June and my husband put property adjustment order in the divorce papers, nothing has happened with it , does he need to do anything about it or do I,
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is XXXXX XXXXX
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
Do you mean that he ticked the box on the petition?
Or that there was actually an Order made regarding the property?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


he ticked the box on the petition,

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
What agreement have you made?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


none , he wouldn't discuss anything and left me penniless


went off to Cambodia 4 years ago , didn't come back till 2 years later for a few days , and wouldn't agree to any settlement , I ended up paying off his debts if and when I could.


 

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
What assets and debts are there?
How long did you live together and are there any children involved?
What income do you each have?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


we own a piece of land we live on , but we are not meant to , but since he left, the council have left us alone , but that could change and I will be homeless, I have 2 sons 27 and 29 , the youngest lives here with me,


we were married just short of 40 years,


I earn £624 a month plus rent the yard to my sons for £200 a month ,


I have no savings as he left me with a £5500 court case that he used my name in as well so I had to pay that,


he was earing £4000 a month the last I heard,


But since he divorced me , I have since found out he was living with a 28 year old for the past 3 years,


I have just paid off the last of the debts, which I borrowed of family,

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
How much is the Land worth?
What do you actually live in?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


\when he left it was valued at £20,000, but since then we have Agricutural planning on it , so now valued at about £100,000


We live in 2 old wooden mobile homes , that are rotten and damp,

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
What debts have you paid off - and do you think he has other assets?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


hi, £5500 court costs regarding planning here 3 years ago , £800 electric bill,


His mother died 30th January 2012 so was left about £30-40,000 from her property sold,


judy

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
He has a large income - may I ask why there is no house involved?
clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


We had a 4 bed semi, which he sold to build a house on this 3 acres here,, but if he doesn't get his own way , threatens people and the council didn't take too kindly to that , so put an eviction order on here , but he kept putting planning in to stop that, but the planning consultant he last got to do it ,he wouldn't pay them and why the £5500 court cost, he had put my name on them as well, so I had to borrow the money to stop the bailiffs coming in,


On Linkdin he says he is a Vice President, of ccpl global, no idea if this is true,

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
What happened to the sale proceeds?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


He put £109.000 in the bank not savings , spent some on here , the rest he dwindled away ,


We had planned to put it in a savings account , to pay for the new house,


but I trusted him then , so didn't check, it was all gone within 2 years,


 

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
That is interesting - have you seen the bank accounts showing where it went?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


It was put into a joint bank account in Jersey , but he gave me money if and when I needed it. It closed down when he kept owing the bank money, so I know there is nothing left,

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Do you think he will agree to transfer the property to you?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

No, he will use it in case his life doesn't work out


he is nearly 63 , and I don't think he has enough money to retire on for the rest of his life, so I think he will try to crawl back and will want half of this place,,

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
I am afraid that your only option is to apply to the court within the Divorce proceedings for the Financial issues to be dealt with and to ask that the property be transferred into your sole name.
This is done using a Form A available here
http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/form-a-eng.pdf
The fee is £245 - but you may be eligible for Fee Remission - details here
http://www.justice.gov.uk/downloads/forms/hmcts-fees/ex160aeng.pdf
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33951
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


Thank you so much for your help, you have been so helpful to me and I really, yes I have checked and putting in place the advice you gave me, so only time will tell if I win and get hold of the property,,,,, Xxxxx Xxxxxx

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi Judy
You are most welcome - good luck
Clare

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    164
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4742
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1351
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters