How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33311
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

Hi i have a 7yr old child with an ex partner, he hasnt seen

Customer Question

Hi i have a 7yr old child with an ex partner, he hasnt seen her since she was two, we split becoz he was violent towards me infront of her. This last year he keeps sendin me messages threatenin to get her from school or approach her in the street. If i dont reply to his messages he threatens to come round my house, this year he gave me permission to change her second name from his, but only if i put in the solicitor letter that i wont ever have csa from him (hes never paid any anyway) this weekend he was sendin me messages tryin to stir things between me and my family so i blocked every line of contact he can use to get at me, as rvenge he has got in touch with my childs school and requested all reports letters etc be sent to his home, he has no interest in my childs well being and just wants to get at me, what can i do
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
Just to check - is he named on the Birth Certificate?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Yes he is
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
What is your concern about him having copies of the school reports and letters?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
He is just using it as a way to get at me he doesnt actually care about my child, hes threatened to get her from
School before and would txt me at 3pm sayin nearly pickin up time, im worried hes goin to know what clubs shes at or where she is and take her or come to sports days etc and cause trouble.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Relist: Other.
Says my solicitor has gone off line now
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Hi is anyone answering me
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
My apologies for the delay.
Apart from this continual baiting of you - has he actually ever tried to take her?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
No its all threats all the time and if i dont keep contact with him then he does things to get at me like this
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Relist: Other.
It keeps tellin me my experts gone offline
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Hi is anyone answerin this i dont seem to b gettin anywhere with it
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
My apologies for the delay - a longer than expected Hearing
You cannot remove his parental Responsibility - only adoption does that - so he is entitled to the school reports.
You can, if you wish apply to the Court for a Child arrangement Order stating that the child lives with you
This means that your ex can no longer threaten to collect her from School.
However it does mean that you have started Court Proceedings within which he can ask for Contact with the child
I appreciate that this is not good news and that it means this man can continue to torment you - only you can judge whether the court application would be worth it.
If it is then the starting point is to go to Family mediation (www.familymediationhelpline.co.uk)
Please ask if you need further details
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
So all this doesnt count as harassment? I feel i cant safely leave her at school or brownies or anywhere ive had to change my fone number and can not use any social media anymore he doesnt pay csa and threatens court for acess to lily if i do and yet there is nothin i can really do?
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
You can try reporting the messages as harassment - you have asked him not to contact you and he is continuing to do so.
What you cannot do is stop him receiving the School reports
If you are that worried that he will take her then you need to discuss matters with his usingFamily mediation and then apply for a Child Arrangement Order
Clare

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    133
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKfamsol/My face July 2011.64x64.jpg UKfamsol's Avatar

    UKfamsol

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    240
    Very experienced specialist family law solicitor, qualifed in 1994
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    182
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)