How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Kasare Your Own Question
Kasare
Kasare, Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 204
Experience:  Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
12488363
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Kasare is online now

i own a half share in a property with another man and i want

Customer Question

i own a half share in a property with another man and i want to sell my half do i need his permission
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 3 years ago.
Hi

Are you in a relationship with him?

Are there any children of the relationship with him that live at the property?

Kind regards

Tom
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

No he owns the share with my husband

Expert:  Thomas replied 3 years ago.
Hi,

Sorry, I'm a bit confused.

Can you tell me who are the registered propreitors of the registered land registry title for the property?

Is there are mortgage on the property?

Kind regards,

Tom
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

The land is owned by another person who they have a private mortgage with and each pay separate

Expert:  Thomas replied 3 years ago.
Hi,

So, are either you or your husband registered as owner at the land registry with the other person?

Kind regards,

Tom
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

No not until private mortgage paid of

Expert:  Thomas replied 3 years ago.
Okay.

Is there a declaration of trust which states that although you and your husband are not registered owners you own a percentage of the equity in the property?

Tom
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Yes

Expert:  Thomas replied 3 years ago.
Hi,

Thanks. Does it state the circumstances in which you can apply to have the property sold?

What does it say in this regard?

Kind regards,

Tom