How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33323
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

Hello my name isXXXXX wife...

Customer Question

Hello my name isXXXXX  My wife have asked me to leave our house after 20 years together. She wants separation. She works part time I work full time as a driving instructor we have 3 children's. 1st son is 20 years old working and college 2nd son is 16 years old at school 3rd son is 6 years old All of us staying together at the family home. We have 2 properties which we rent out. All properties on mortgages. My wife wants a new life and she want me to leave. There are no abuse or physical violence we are still getting along. I have to the end of June to go out of my house. Need to know what are my rights are as a father Can I stay and look after my sons.

Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
Who has the day to day care of the children at the moment
How much are the houses worth and how much is outstanding on the mortgages?
What other assets and debts are there and what income do you each have?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

My wife has the day to day care, but I also share some, like picking and dropping kids. Baby sitting


 


House 1 - worth £175,000 - mortgage £130,000


House 2 - worth £180,000 - mortgage £ 150,000


Family house worth £170,000 - mortgage £160,000


all the mortgages are interest only.


 


credit card about £2000 only on my account


Wife income not sure but about £1000 to £800 per month


My income about £20,000 and rental income net about £10,000


 


 

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Do you intend to move into one of your other properties?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.


No I want my wife to go as she is the one wants changes in her life.


 


Can I by law stay in the family house or the wife has more rights then i do?

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Neither of you can be forced to leave the Matrimonial Home unless or until there is a Court Order either as a result of violence of as part of a financial settlement within Divorce proceedings
You will need to be careful to ensure that your wife does not provoke a violent incident - but otherwise she cannot force you to leave.
In the long term however if your wife has had the day to day care of the children until now then that is what is likely to continue so negotiating a settlement will eventually become essential
Please ask if you need further details
Clare

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    133
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKfamsol/My face July 2011.64x64.jpg UKfamsol's Avatar

    UKfamsol

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    240
    Very experienced specialist family law solicitor, qualifed in 1994
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    182
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)