How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33508
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

my sons father has moved his girlfriend and 7 year old daughter

Resolved Question:

my sons father has moved his girlfriend and 7 year old daughter into his home. When my 3 year old son stays over alternate weekends, he is expected to share a small room with the 7 year old girl. I find this inappropriate and have raised my concerns. His father has told me its none of my business when my son is in his care. What are my rights in this case? Lisa
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
May I ask what your concerns are about this?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

The bedroom is small . They have separate beds, however my son has told me that he has shared the daughters bed. He also told me she had asked him to take his pj bottoms off. He wasn't wearing a nappy or pants. The concerns were raised and he dad confirmed that it had happened. I asked for alternate sleeping arrangements to be made but he said no.
Many thanks
Lisa
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
What explanation was given for this concerning incident?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

There was no clear explanation. I still don't know. I asked Tyler if he was hot and he said yes but I didn't want to put words into his mouth so just advised him that he must sleep in his own bed and keep his pjs on.
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Did you ask your ex what he HAD done to make sure that it does not happen again?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Yes and he said he'd spoken to her about it. But after the pj incident, that's when Tyler told me he'd shared the daughters bed. I'm finding it difficult to trust that they will be properly monitored through the night. I'm not sure how long he plans to keep this sleeping arrangement. My son struggles and needs routine.
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
In itself there is nothing objectionable to these arrangements - even in the fact that sometimes they share a bed
Were it not for this incident there would be no point in you attempting to take the matter further as you would get nowhere
Accordingly you have to assess how serious you actually believe this incident to be - was in fact he just hot or not
You can ask to discuss the issue with your ex using Family mediation (www.familymediationhelpline.co.uk) as you would have to do this before applying to the court to change the current contact arrangements
You may find this website useful
http://theparentconnection.org.uk/
Please ask if you need further details
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33508
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters