How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33946
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

Please help me with advice on what my daughter can do. She

Customer Question

Please help me with advice on what my daughter can do. She has told her husband that the marriage is over and she is now seeing someone else. She has 3 boys aged 16, 8 and 1 and her husband is only the legal father to the 1yr old. The house is in rented in joint names and she is the breadwinner paying all the bills including rent, food etc. Her husband will not accept the marriage is over and about 6 wks ago took an overdose, went missing and ended up in hospital. Whilst he doesn't hit her his constant abuse is frightening. He is constantly in her facing calling her everything and posted a very abusive post on facebook which we reported and they removed. He refuses to look after the 16 and 8 year old so my husband and I have them after school, give them their tea and then take them home for when mum finishes work (she is a bus driver so works shifts) Is there any advice you can give on how she can get him to leave the house as even yesterday the 8 year old told me that he likes it when her husband goes out to play pool as the house is nice.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
Is your daughter willing to start divorce proceedings?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

She is not in a position to pay for a divorce at this present time.

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
How much does she think that will cost?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Perhaps you could give me a rough idea what it would cost, but she is having to go part time as she realises that as me and my husband are pensioners and it is too much to ask us to keep looking after the boys. As she can't afford a divorce is there anyway she could get him out. As I say he is so abusive to her all the time which is getting worse. She text me last night that she can't take anymore and I am worried sick.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I have replied but not sure if you got it. My reply was:-


Perhaps you could give me a rough idea what it would cost, bust she is having to go part time as she realises that with me and my husband being pensioners it is to much to ask us to keep looking after the boys. As she can't afford a divorce is there anyway she could get him out. As I say he is so abusive to her all the time which is getting worse. She text me last night that she can't take anymore and I am worried sick.

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
What is her current income?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

At the minute she takes home about £220 per wk but as explained she is going part time from June. Whilst I realise there is a reason for asking about income I feel that you are not answering the question. Is there any way to get him out maybe due to his harassment.

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
I asked about income to check the cost position
She can issue a Divorce Petition based upon his Unreasonable behaviour as soon as she wishes
She can read more here
https://www.gov.uk/divorce/file-for-divorce
She is likely to be eligible for Fee Remission in respect of the Petition Fee
the form is here
https://www.justice.gov.uk/downloads/forms/hmcts-fees/ex160a-eng-upto-6.pdf
Once that is underway she can apply to the court for the Financial issues to be dealt with via a Transfer of Tenancy at which point her husband will no longer be entitled to live there
Alternatively she can apply for an Occupation Order based on the fact that the way that he treats her and the children (his refusal to care for the older two) means that harm is being done to the children
the case reported here will help
http://www.familylawweek.co.uk/site.aspx?i=ed43513
I hope that this is of assistance - pleas ask if you need further details
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33946
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Thank you for your reply which has helped a lot. I will pass this information on to my daughter.

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
You are most welcome - I hope all goes well
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

One last question, can you tell me roughly how much it will cost to apply for an occupancy order. Thanks

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
They are not easy to do in person and the legal costs could be about £750 or so
Clare

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    164
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4742
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1351
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters