How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Glos solicitor Your Own Question

Glos solicitor
Glos solicitor, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 1601
Experience:  10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
10739564
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Glos solicitor is online now

hi im planning on leaving my wife but i dont want to leave

Resolved Question:

hi im planning on leaving my wife but i dont want to leave my son with her can i take my son with me when i leave or will i be arrested for kidnapping i dont plan to leave the country and will obviously let his mother see him when ever she likes but she cant cope with him on her own shes already had one child taken from her(not my child it was from a previouse relationship) he was taken from her due to drug abuse which i believe she is still doing but have no proof also she has problems with alcohol and has be hospitalised many of time due to alcohol also she does nothing for our son i do it all all she does is stay in bed all day but befor i leave her i need advice regarding my son
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Glos solicitor replied 2 years ago.

Glos solicitor :

Hi

Glos solicitor :

thanks for your question

Glos solicitor :

As you are married to your son's mother you have parental responsibilty for him and that gives you joint legal standing with his mum

Glos solicitor :

as such if you remove him from her care, you will not have kidnapped him

Glos solicitor :

As soon as possible after you leave you need to tell your wife where your son is and make arrangements for contact

Glos solicitor :

Ideally you should then seek the advice of a solicitor to get a residence order and secure the situation

Glos solicitor :

I hope that is of assistance and you are in a position to accept the answer and leave a positive review

Customer:

thank you so much for your help

Glos solicitor, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 1601
Experience: 10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
Glos solicitor and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters