How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33531
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

I divorced 4 years ago and have 2 children from that marriage.

Resolved Question:

I divorced 4 years ago and have 2 children from that marriage. I have subsequently remarried and have another child( my new wife is currently unemployed) I agreed to pay maintentance for both children until they are 18 or till a first degree course (21 ) - My ex wife will receive maintenance until she re-marries, she does not work ( even though i agreed to her terms on basis that she would get a job , i have an exydius vs exydius agreement ).My personal & financial circumstances have changed dramaticlly since i agreed terms - questions are 1. can i renegotiate some aspects of my agreement with out having to hire a solictior/barrister & 2. I have a non contributory pension , but if i start paying into a personal pension does that allow me to reduce my maintenance payments ( children are 16 & 18 ) - thanks
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
has your income actually decreased - if so by what proportion?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
My overall income has reduced by 39 percent. In april 2010. 2 month prior to agreeing terms i earned £440k ( 130 basic.+310 bonus ). Iwas promoted later in the year (after divorce in june) and my basic went up
To 180k ( where it has stayed ) but since then my bonuses have dropped drastically. Bonuses 2011 193k. 2012 93k 2013 76k and 2014 85k
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Then you can apply for a downward variation based on the fact that your income decreased - look for a variation that reflects that decrease
You do not need to use a solicitor - start by writing a factual letter ad asking to discuss a reduction using family mediation.
If that fails then apply to the court using a Form A available here
http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/form-a-eng.pdf
paying the fee of £245.
I would not take the Pension Point - it is unlikely to be viewed positively by the Court
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further assistance
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33531
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Hi Clare. Ive started dilouge with my ex wife over this matter. However She doesnt agree to my suggestions and has suggested that we go back to court to discuss. I have said mediation is better. She has now gone to ground and is ignoring my emails - i suspect this is normal , whilst i dont want to threaten with court how can i incentivise her to agree to mediation ? How should one proceed in this situation ? Regards Steve
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
I am sorry - but the simple fact is that the court is your only option I am afraid
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33531
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters