How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33279
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

I applied for my childrens 1st passport 6 weeks ago, at the

Customer Question

I applied for my children's 1st passport 6 weeks ago, at the beginning of the year January i also changed my children s surname via deed poll. i sent all the relevant information to the passport office, certificates supporting letters etc.. explaining that the children s names ha been changed by deed poll as there biological father was not in the lives an hadn't been for more than 5 years. i have received no child maintenance, i have no contact details for him etc..
i received a letter from the passport office yesterday explaining that they note the children an now know as there new surnames, two whole paragraphs about parental responsibility and then say i should reply to them stating wen i married the children's biological father and if there are any court order, custody orders or parental responsibility orders in place.
I am lost?? i don't know what to do next. I have legally changed my children's name by deed poll as i explained at the beginning and myself and my children have no clue where there biological father is. Do i need a court order? or parental responsibility order? Iam not sure how all this works.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
How old are the children and were you married to their father?
Were you not warned about this problem when you deed the documentation?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

hi clare,


my childrens ages are 10, 9 and 5


My elsest son who is 10 doesnt have a father named on his birth certificate and my other children have his name on the birth certificate and i married him 31st july 2006. decree absolute received in nov 2010.


no i wasnt aware i had all these issues when i deed the documentation.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
I am surprised that this was not explained to you - and you should make a formal complaint to anyone who assisted you.
I am afraid that you need the permission of either your ex or the court to change the children's names officially
Accordingly I am afraid that you have NOT actually legally changed the children's names - you have simply arranged for them to be known by another name.
You have two choices
You can simply accept that their passports remain in their old names and leave things as they are - where the children are known by the names that you and they prefer
Alternatively you can apply to the court for permission to change the names.
You will need to take active efforts to trace your ex - contacting his family members and instructing an enquiry agent in order to serve the court documentation upon him.
If he truly cannot be found then there is still no guarantee that the court will agree to the change - but there is a chance - and a better one if you actually simply hyphenate the last names
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    133
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKfamsol/My face July 2011.64x64.jpg UKfamsol's Avatar

    UKfamsol

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    240
    Very experienced specialist family law solicitor, qualifed in 1994
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    182
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)